CAPELLA EDUCATION COMPANY

CAPELLA EDUCATION COMPANY

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Capella Education Company is a publicly traded company listed on the NASDAQ National Market which operates as a holding company of Capella University, engaged in the provision of online post-secondary education. The company was founded in 1991 by Stephen Shank. The registered headquarters of the company is located in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Capella Education is a national leader in online education and the first company to offer online degree programs in the United States. Through its subsidiary, Capella Education offers graduate degree programs in the fields of business, information technology, education, health, human services, public safety, and psychology, as well as bachelor’s degree programs in the fields of business, information technology, health, and public safety. In addition to online education, Capella Education also provides support services including academic and administrative services, library and career counseling services.
Capella Education is the parent company of Capella University, a regionally accredited online university which offers more than 870 online courses and 19 undergraduate and graduate degree programs with approximately 116 specialized areas of study.
Business Summary
Capella Education Company is an online postsecondary education services company. Through its wholly owned subsidiary, Capella University, the Company offers a variety of doctoral, master’s and bachelor’s programs. As of December 31, 2009, Capella Education Company offered over 1,050 online courses and 36 academic programs with 124 specializations to approximately 34,000 learners. The Company also offers certificate programs, which consist of a series of courses focused on a particular area of study. In addition, Capella Education Company also offers academic services, such as new learner orientation, technical support, academic advising, research services (particularly for doctoral degree candidates), writing services and online tutoring. It also provides appropriate educational accommodations to learners with documented disabilities through its disability support services team.
Description and history
Capella Education Company, incorporated on December 27, 1991, is an online postsecondary education services company. Through its wholly owned subsidiary, Capella University, the Company offers a variety of doctoral, master’s and bachelor’s programs. As of December 31, 2009, Capella Education Company offered over 1,050 online courses and 36 academic programs with 124 specializations to approximately 34,000 learners. The Company also offers certificate programs, which consist of a series of courses focused on a particular area of study. In addition, Capella Education Company also offers academic services, such as new learner orientation, technical support, academic advising, research services (particularly for doctoral degree candidates), writing services and online tutoring. It also provides appropriate educational accommodations to learners with documented disabilities through its disability support services team.

The Company provides learners with the ability to access a variety of administrative services both telephonically and via the Internet. Capella Education Company provides learners with online access to the Capella University Library. Its library provides learners with access to a collection of online journals, eBooks and interlibrary loan services. The Company’s librarians are available via e-mail and phone to help with research, teaching and learning. They offer tutorials, virtual instruction sessions, consultations on research assignments and online research guides. The Company’s staff of professional career counselors uses a variety of tools, including individualized phone, e-mail and face-to-face communications, online newsletters, online seminars and conference calls to provide career planning services to learners and alumni.

The Company competes with American Public University, Argosy University, DeVry University, Grand Canyon University, Strayer University, University of Phoenix and Walden University.

Founded by Stephen Shank

Business Line
Operates as a holding company of Capella University, engaged in the provision of online post-secondary education
Subsidiary
CAPELLA UNIVERSITY, INC.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
IPO date
11/15/2006
US SIC Code
8299
Company Address
225, South Sixth Street

City province or state postal code
55402, MINNEAPOLIS, MN
Phone: +1 612 977 5425
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.capellaeducationcompany.com