CAPITAL CORPORATION LIMITED

CAPITAL CORPORATION LIMITED

Previous company name
CROCKFORDS PLC
Name change date
4/21/1995
Company Overview
Capital Corporation Limited is a UK-based gambling company engaged in the operation of casinos. It is a private limited firm incorporated in December of 1980, and was formerly known as Crockfords Plc. The company has its registered head office located in Liverpool, United Kingdom.
The company owns and operates two London casinos, Crockfords and The Colony Club (formerly the International Sporting Club). Each of the casinos offers a full range of exciting gaming opportunities including Blackjack, Poker, Roulette, American Roulette, Progressive Poker, 3 Card Poker, and Electronic Roulette.
Capital Corporation predominantly operates in the domestic market. The company is part of Stanley Leisure Group, the United Kingdom’s largest casino operator, with a network of more than 40 casinos throughout the country.
Business Summary
The principal activity of Capital Corporation plc is casino gaming.
Description and history
The principal activity of Capital Corporation plc is casino gaming.

The Company was acquired by Stanley Leisure plc (WVB Nr. 30919EX) on May 1, 1999.
HK 9/2/2002

Formerly known as Crockfords Plc

Business Line
Engaged in the operation of casinos
Subsidiary
CAPITAL CASINOS GROUP LIMITED
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date

US SIC Code
7993
Company Address
INTERPARK HOUSE
7, DOWN STREET
City province or state postal code
W1Y 7DS, LONDON
Phone: +44 2074950101
Fax: +44 2076296440
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: