CAPITAL DEVELOPMENT AND INVESTMENT CO PLC

CAPITAL DEVELOPMENT AND INVESTMENT CO PLC

Previous company name
CAPITAL DEVELOPMENT AND INVESTMENT CO LIMITED
Name change date
5/9/2008
Company Overview
The company is a venture capital investment firm engaged in holding and managing strategic investments that could yield superior returns in the long term. It is a publicly quoted company, which was incorporated in 1983 and was formerly known as Capital Development & Investment Company Ltd. The company is traded on the Colombo Stock Exchange under the trading symbol CDIC. The company has its registered head office located in Colombo, Sri Lanka.
The company works with a wide range of companies operating in various industry sectors, including financial services. It focuses its transactions in companies that are based in Sri Lanka. The company operates as a unit of Sri Lanka state-owned National Development Bank PLC. It has acquired a minority stake in Eagle NDB Fund Mgmt Co Ltd., which is engaged in the provision of asset management services.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company is holding and managing strategic investment that could yield superior returns in the long term
Description and history
The principal activity of the Company is holding and managing strategic investment that could yield superior returns in the long term. The Company is a quoted public limited liability com-pany incorporated and domiciled in Sri Lanka .
The Company’s principal place of business is located at the registered office at No. 40, Nawam Mawatha, Colombo 02.
The Company’s parent entity is National Development Bank PLC. In the opinion of the directors the Company’s ultimate parent undertaking and controlling party is also National Development Bank PLC which is incorporated in Sri Lanka.

Formerly known as Capital Development & Investment Company Ltd

Business Line
Engaged in holding and managing strategic investments that could yield superior returns in the long term
Subsidiary
AVIVA NDB FINANCE LANKA (PVT) LTD
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
1/22/1996
US SIC Code
6719
Company Address
NDB Building
40, Navam Mawatha
City province or state postal code
2, COLOMBO
Phone: +94 112 423 903
Fax: +94 112 331 756
Country address: SRI LANKA
Website url: