CAPITAL ENGINEERING NETWORK PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED

CAPITAL ENGINEERING NETWORK PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name
EASTERN WIRE PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED
Name change date
5/6/2009
Company Overview
Eastern Wire PCL is a holding company whose subsidiaries are engaged in the manufacture and distribution of steel wires. The company was incorporated in 1988 and has its registered business address located in Bangkok, Thailand. The company was listed on the Bangkok Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol EWC.
Eastern Wire is the parent company of Rayong Wire Industries Company Limited, which produces and distributes prestressed concrete wires, tire bead wires and welding wires, producing approximately 42,000 tons per year; Ua Whithaya Public Co., Ltd., which constructs transmission line towers, telecommunication towers and substation steel structures; and Enersol Co., Ltd., which operates cogeneration power plant.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is investment holding.
Description and history
The Company was established since March 17, 1988 and was listed in The Stock Exchange of Thailand (“SET”) since 1991. The company’s status was changed to public company since 1993 and EWC is the symbol of the company in SET. EWC is classified in Industrial sector, property and construction field in SET with the Baht 625 million capitals registered. EWC is located No. 900/15 19th Floor SVOA Tower, Rama 3 Road, Bang Pong Pang sub district, Yarn Na Wa District, Bangkok 10120.

The Company have had policy and planning to improve their business activities and efficiency for the strength of the company. Other investment is targeted to the industrial which have potential growth follow through the economic and social situations. These investments are to diversify risks investment to the company which will be reflected to the company’s operation. The company policy is to consider the benefit of all parties concerned.

Major business of EWC is to invest in the good potential company (Holding Company) the following are subsidiary and affiliated company of EWC.

-Rayong Wire Industries Company Limited, its business are manufacturer and
distributor of high tension steel both of single and Pc-Wire, Tyre-Bead-Wire and Welding Wire which 99.99% of shareholdings are held by EWC.

-Ua Withya Public Company Limited, its business are manufacturer and distributor of steel bar, steel for high voltage pole, telecommunication pole including galvanized zinc and power transmission engines which 90.98% of shareholdings are held by EWC.

-Enesol Company Limited, its business are manufacturer and distributor of electrical and heat energy to the Sosuko Group Industries Company Limited which 80.08% of shareholdings are held by EWC. The Sosuko Group Industries Co., Ltd. is one of affiliated company to Siam Cement Public Company Limited < The Siam Ceramic Group Industries Co., Ltd >.
———————————————————————————————————————————————————
History chang of company name effective from 08/30/1993

Old Name : EASTERN WIRE CO LTD
New Name : EASTERN WIRE PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED

Business Line
Holding company whose subsidiaries are engaged in the manufacture and distribution of steel wires
Subsidiary
ENESOL COMPANY LIMITED
Advisor
NPS SIAM AUDIT LIMITED
IPO date
5/10/1991
US SIC Code
3495
Company Address
SVOA Tower, 19th Floor, Suite 15
900, Rama 3 Road
City province or state postal code
BANGKOK
Phone: +66 026826345
Fax: +66 026826344
Country address: THAILAND
Website url: www.cenplc.com