CAPITAL TRUST INC

CAPITAL TRUST INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company, based in New York City, provides financial and investment management services in the field of commercial real estate sector. It was founded in July 1997 by Sam Zell, John Klopp and Craig Hatkoff, through the acquisition and recapitalization of an existing public company. Since then, it has grown to become a market leader in the field of commercial real estate finance.
The company’s team of professionals has expertise in originating, underwriting, structuring, closing and managing real estate-related high-yield debt and other investments. Its investment strategy is to provide flexible, value-added financing to fulfill borrowers’ capital needs. It targets a wide range of financing opportunities, and its portfolio consists of diverse real estate finance investments throughout the United States secured by all major property types. Its loan and investment program focuses on five investment categories: Property Mezzanine Investments, Transitional Mortgage Loans, Corporate Mezzanine Investments, Subordinate CMBS (commercial mortgage-backed securities), and Opportunistic Investments.
The company has closed over $10.0 billion of mezzanine and other high-yield investments in over 500 separate transactions. These investments reflect a variety of asset classes located throughout the United States. Its main objective is to consistently produce superior investment returns and to deliver superior service to its investors, borrowers, partners and clients.
The company is organized as a real estate investment trust (REIT). It is listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the trading symbol CT.
Business Summary
Capital Trust, Inc. is a self-managed, real estate finance and investment management company that specializes in credit sensitive financial products. The Company’s investment programs are focused on loans and securities backed by commercial real estate assets. The Company invests for its own account and for third parties through a series of investment management vehicles. Capital Trust, Inc. conducts its operations as a real estate investment trust (REIT).
Description and history
Capital Trust, Inc. is a self-managed, real estate finance and investment management company that specializes in credit sensitive financial products. The Company’s investment programs are focused on loans and securities backed by commercial real estate assets. The Company invests for its own account and for third parties through a series of investment management vehicles. Capital Trust, Inc. conducts its operations as a real estate investment trust (REIT).

As of December 31, 2009, its $1.8 billion of interest earning assets were comprised of $1.1 billion of loans receivable, including $17.5 million of loans classified as held-for-sale, and $715.2 million of securities. These include 20 impaired loans with an aggregate net book value of $131.0 million ($608.4 million gross carrying value, net of $477.4 million of reserves), and 11 impaired securities with an aggregate net book value of $27.4 million ($145.7 million gross carrying value, against which it has recorded other-than-temporary impairments of $118.3 million).

Founded by Sam Zell, John Klopp and Craig Hatkoff, through the acquisition and recapitalization of an existing public company

Business Line
Provides financial and investment management services in the field of commercial real estate sector
Subsidiary
PRN MARSHALL CAPITAL
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
IPO date
2/1985
US SIC Code
6141
Company Address
14th Floor
410, Park Avenue
City province or state postal code
10022, NEW YORK, NY
Phone: +1 212 655 0220
Fax: +1 212 655 0044
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.capitaltrust.com