CASH CONVERTERS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

CASH CONVERTERS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cash Converters International Limited is an Australian-based publicly quoted company engaged in buying and selling of second-hand goods. In addition, it also provides financial services. The company was founded by Brian Cumins and a group of partners in 1984 and has its registered headquarters in Perth WA, Australia.
Cash Converters International offers a variety of second-hand goods such as baby and maternity products; beauty and health products; cameras and accessories; cars, motorbikes and boats; CDs, tapes and albums; clothing; collectibles; computer and IT equipment; DVDs and videos; gardening equipment; home entertainment; household goods; jewellery; musical instruments; and outdoor and camping equipments. Its financial services includes cash advance, cheque cashing, unsecured finance and secured finance.
Cash Converters International is the world’s largest second-hand goods dealer and has more than 110 cash converters stores across Australia. Additionally, the company has 105 stores in the United Kingdom, 27 stores in New Zealand, 57 stores in South Africa, 23 stores in France, 24 stores in Canada, 24 stores in Spain, 10 stores in the United States and four stores in Malaysia.
Business Summary
Franchisor of second hand stores operating under the Cash Converters name.
Description and history
Cash Converters principal areas of trade are in the buying and selling of quality secondhand goods and the provision of accessible loans against goods offered as security.

The company share are listed on Australian Stock Exchange on July 2, 1997 and its shares are also listed on London Stock Exchange on August 30, 1996. The company was registered on Australian Securities and Investments Commission on April 21, 1995.

In 1990 the group began to expand into other Australian States and now has over 100 outlets throughout Australia. The success of its Australian operations resulted in Cash Converters seeking to expand into overseas markets.

The Company’s carefully planned entry into Europe was launched in 1991 when the first store in the United Kingdom was opened at Gants Hill in Essex. Since then further stores have opened in the UK taking the total to over 100 stores.

The Company’s first non-English speaking market, commenced with the opening of the pilot store in Vitrolles, near Marseilles in France, in December 1994.

Since launching the concept in 1984 Cash Converters has grown enormously with representation in 21 countries worldwide and to a network of close to 500 franchised stores.

Founded by Brian Cumins and a group of partners

Business Line
Engaged in buying and selling of second-hand goods
Subsidiary
CASH CONVERTERS (CASH ADVANCE) PTY LTD
Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
2/7/1997
US SIC Code
5932
Company Address
Chancery House, Level 18
37, St George’s Terrace
City province or state postal code
6000, PERTH, WA
Phone: +61 8 9221 9111
Fax: +61 8 9221 9011
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.cashconverters.com.au