CASTINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY

CASTINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Castings Public Limited Company is a producer and supplier of spheroidal graphite and malleable iron castings to a variety of manufacturing industries. The company offers raw, coated or finished machined parts in high and low volumes and also provides advice and technical assistance in ensuring the suitability for each application, including prototype and pre-production development.
Castings develops and supplies cast components, such as manifolds and brackets, to Toyota plants in the United Kingdom, France, Poland, Turkey and Japan from their foundries and machine shops in Brownhills and Lichfield. The company’s clients cover such industries as agricultural, construction, automotive, trailer, mechanised handling and other machine related operations. Its subsidiaries include William Lee Limited, which supplies spheroid graphite iron castings from Drongield; CNC Speedwell Limited, which is a machinist operator; and W.H.Booth & Co. Limited.
Castings is a publicly quoted company listed in the London Stock Exchange. The company has its headquarters located in Brownhills, United Kingdom.
Business Summary
The Company supplies spheroidal graphite iron castings to a variety of manufacturing industries from its fully mechanized foundries at Brownhills. Its subsidiaries, William Lee Limited, supplies spheroidal graphite iron castings from Dronfield, Sheffield and CNC Speedwell Limited is a machinist operation.
Description and history
The Company supplies spheroidal graphite iron castings to a variety of manufacturing industries from its fully mechanized foundries at Brownhills. Its subsidiaries, William Lee Limited, supplies spheroidal graphite iron castings from Dronfield, Sheffield and CNC Speedwell Limited is a machinist operation.

It produce ductile iron castings, SG iron castings, austempered ductile iron (ADI) castings, Simo castings and Ni-resist castings up to 30kg in weight using 4 Disamatic moulding machines and 2 horizontal Green Sand moulding machines.

The Company can undertake the design, including virtual analysis, of Ductile and SG iron castings, can produce prototypes and pre-series castings using full production processes, as well as producing serial quantities of fullly machined ductile iron castings and sub-assemblies.

HISTORY :

The Company was incorporated on 9 January 1907and listed to the Alternative Investment Market of London Stock Exchange on 25 March 1973.

Business Line
Produces and supplies spheroidal graphite and malleable iron castings
Subsidiary
C N C SPEEDWELL LIMITED
Advisor
BDO LLP
IPO date
3/25/1973
US SIC Code
3322
Company Address
LICHFIELD ROAD

City province or state postal code
WS8 6JZ, BROWNHILLS
Phone: +44 1543 374341
Fax: +44 1543 377483
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.castings.plc.uk