CAVANAGH GROUP PLC

CAVANAGH GROUP PLC

Previous company name
CAVANAGH GROUP LIMITED
Name change date
9/28/2001
Company Overview
Cavanagh Group PLC, with registered office address in Cuckfield, is a public limited company engaged in the provision of independent financial advice to professionals. The company, formerly known as Cavanagh Group Limited, was formed as a partnership in 1996 to set a new benchmark in providing independent financial planning solutions to the legal sector.
Cavanagh Group was founded to provide high quality financial planning to successful individuals and businesses with an efficient support system to deliver the advice. Its services provided include financial counseling for executives, employee benefit arrangement and reward structure advice, and helping directors and business owners secure future financial developments and pension structure. The group also provides management services to its trading subsidiaries.
Cavanagh Group employs more than 200 staffs, including 91 advisers in a network of 10 offices throughout the United Kingdom covering Aberdeen, Birmingham, Bristol, Cuckfield, Edinburgh, Glasgow, Leeds, London, Manchester and Newcastle.
Cavanagh Group’s expanded operation is one of the United Kingdom’s top twenty leading independent financial advisers (IFA’s) consistently attracting recognition from independent parties, most recently being award 2nd place in Money Marketing’s IFA Of The Year Awards 2003.
Cavanagh Group has acquired the independent financial advisory arm of Ernst and Young LLP in 2003, now called Ernst and Young Financial Management (EYFM).
Cavanagh Group PLC’s subsidiary companies includes Broomco (2606) Limited, Cavanagh Financial Management Limited, Cavanagh Financial Services Limited and S.A. Trustees Limited.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the company is that of a holding company, providing management services to its trading subsidiaries.
Description and history
The principal activity of the company is that of a holding company, providing management services to its trading subsidiaries, Cavanagh Financial Management Limited, which provides independent financial advice, and CPRM Limited which provides actuarial advice.

History
The Company was incorporated on 21 May 2001 and admission of its shares to trading on AIM commenced on 23 December 2003.

The Company formed as a partnership in 1996 to set a new benchmark in providing independent financial planning solutions to the legal sector AIM flotation in October 2001. Furthermore, the Company acquired Ernst & Young Financial Management Ltd (EYFM) from Ernst & Young LLP in December 2003. (EYFM established 1986 had been the financial service division of Ernst & Young LLP)

The Company owned 9 offices nationwide.

CPRM Ltd (specialist Actuarial Consultancy Practice) established September 2004.

Formerly known as Cavanagh Group Limited; Formed as a partnership to set a new benchmark in providing independent financial planning solutions to the legal sector

Business Line
Provision of independent financial advice to professionals
Subsidiary
BCL FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITED
Advisor
BAKER TILLY UK AUDIT LLP
IPO date
10/16/2001
US SIC Code
6099
Company Address
The Courtyard
Staplefield Road
City province or state postal code
RH17 5JT, CUCKFIELD
Phone: +44 845 601 3190
Fax: +44 1444 475 405
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.cavanagh.co.uk