CAVOTEC MSL HOLDINGS LIMITED

CAVOTEC MSL HOLDINGS LIMITED

Previous company name
MOORING SYSTEMS LIMITED
Name change date
1/5/2007
Company Overview
Cavotec MSL Holdings Limited, incorporated in 2000, is a publicly quoted company listed on the New Zealand Stock Exchange which is engaged in the building and repairing of ships. The company was formerly known as Mooring Systems Limited and was renamed as Cavotec MSL Holdings Limited in January of 2007. Its registered business office is located in Christchurch, New Zealand.
Cavotec MSL Holdings Limited operates as one of the subsidiary companies of AXA Asia Pacific Holdings Limited, the leading provider of life insurance, specialist risk insurance, superannuation and funds management in Australia, New Zealand and Asia. AXA Asia Pacific Holdings has operations in Hong Kong, China, Singapore, Indonesia, Philippines, Thailand, India, Malaysia, Australia and New Zealand.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the company are on the development, testing and sales, of ship and shore based automated mooring systems.
Description and history
The principal activities of the company are on the development, testing and sales, of ship and shore based automated mooring systems.

Mooring Systems Limited (MSL) was incorporated and domiciled in New Zealand on November 23, 2000 and subsequently listed on the New Zealand Stock Exchange (NZX) on December 20, 2000.

The company acquired the business and assets of Mooring International Limited (MIL) in December 2001. MIL was a company established by Peter Montgomery the now Managing Director of MSL. Peter first began designing automatic mooring systems in 1985 following an incident where a crew member on a ship he was serving was killed by a parting mooring line. In 1996, Peter conceived the idea of using vacuum pads to moor ships and the first application called ‘IronSailor’ was integrated in 1999 on board the ‘Aratere’ a 150m long rail ferry owned by TranzRail (NZ). The ‘IronSailor’ was designed by MIL’s Naval Architect, Mr. John Harrhy, and built by Lyttelton Engineering Limited.

Since 2002, MSL has continued to develop vacuum mooring technology and now has a number of successful installations internationally.

As of August 2005 the company has approximately 1000 shareholders and 12,726,540 shares on offer.

On January 5, 2007 Cavotec Group Holdings NV was acquired in a reverse take over by Mooring System Limited, which purchased 100% of the share in Cavotec Group Holdings NV. Moorning System Limited changed its name to Cavotec MSL Holdings Limited to reflect the business of the newly combined company.

Formerly known as Mooring Systems Limited and was renamed as Cavotec MSL Holdings Limited in January of 2007

Business Line
Engaged in the building and repairing of ships
Subsidiary
CAVOTEC (SOUTH AFRICA) PTE LTD
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
12/20/2000
US SIC Code
3731
Company Address
Amuri Park, Unit 9, First Floor
404, Barbadoes Street
City province or state postal code
8141, CHRISTCHURCH
Phone: +64 33771226
Fax: +64 33770553
Country address: NEW ZEALAND
Website url: www.cavotec.com