CDI EDUCATION CORPORATION

CDI EDUCATION CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company a for-profit college that provides job training and vocational rehabilitation services in Canada. It conducts its business from its registered head office located in Toronto, Canada. It was incorporated in the year 2003.
The company provides students with short-term, career training in a variety of popular programs. Its schools offer diplomas in the following career fields: business administration, computer programming, dental assisting, childcare, esthetics, office assisting, law enforcement, massage therapy, network administration, legal administration, physiotherapy assistant, web technology, and much more. There are 17 campuses scattered throughout the Ontario province of Canada. The company is a majority owned subsidiary of Corinthian Colleges, Inc., a publicly-traded corporation based in Santa Ana, California, that owns and manages a collection of for-profit colleges in the United States and Canada.
Business Summary
The Company operates in two business segments, post-secondary education and corporate training.
Description and history
CDI began operations in 1969 as the education and training division of Control Data Canada Ltd. In December 1990, CDI became a privately owned Canadian company. On June 24, 1999, CDI completed an initial public offering and was listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbol EDU.

The Company has two business segments, post-secondary education and corporate training. The post-secondary education segment provides diplomas and certifications to individuals in over 60 campuses across Canada. The corporate training segment provides training and integrated learning solutions to corporations and organizations throughout Canada, the United States and Europe.

On October 7, 2003 Corinthian Colleges, Inc. announced that the remaining 1,020,288 common shares of CDI Education Corporation have been acquired by Corinthian Canada Acquisition Inc., a wholly-owned subsidiary of Corinthian Colleges, Inc., pursuant to the compulsory acquisition provisions of the Business Corporations Act. CCAI had previously acquired an aggregate of approximately 9,250,613 CDI Shares under a take-over bid that expired September 3, 2003, representing over 90% of the outstanding CDI Shares. CDI shares have been de-listed from the Toronto Stock Exchange, and CDI is now an indirect, wholly-owned subsidiary of Corinthian.

Business Line
Provides job training and vocational rehabilitation services in Canada
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
IPO date
6/24/1999
US SIC Code
8299
Company Address
Suite 1700
2, Bloor Street West
City province or state postal code
M4W 3E2, TORONTO, ON
Phone: +1 416 964 6707
Fax: +1 416 964 1059
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.cdieducation.com