CEDAR CO., LTD.

CEDAR CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
CEDAR Co., Ltd. is a publicly traded company with active interests in the provision of nursing care services for the elderly in Kyushu, Yamaguchi and Kanto areas. It was incorporated in 1981 and has a registered head office in Kyusu, Japan.
The company’s operations are carried through the following segment: the Day Service segment, which primarily offers food, bathing, daily care and other services in the day service centers; the Facility segment, which has active interests in the operation of old-age homes that provide functional training, recuperation support services and other services; the Visiting Care segment, which is involved in the home nursing visits for care and rehabilitation services; the Helper segment, which has active interests in the provision of daycare services by social care workers and helpers; and the Care Plan segment, which is engaged in the planning of care services by the specialized care manager.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the provision of nursing care services for elderly in Kyushu, Yamaguchi and Kanto areas. The Company operates in three business segments. The Day Services segment provides food, bathing, daily care, functional training and other services in the day services centers. The Facilities Services segment is engaged in the operation of Charged Nursing Care Homes for Elderly, Company Homes, as well as Small-scale Multifunctional Home Care. The Home Services segment is involved in the provision of home nursing visits, rehabilitation visits and nursing care visits services, as well as the making of care plans.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the provision of nursing care services for elderly in Kyushu, Yamaguchi and Kanto areas. The Company operates in three business segments. The Day Services segment provides food, bathing, daily care, functional training and other services in the day services centers. The Facilities Services segment is engaged in the operation of Charged Nursing Care Homes for Elderly, Company Homes, as well as Small-scale Multifunctional Home Care. The Home Services segment is involved in the provision of home nursing visits, rehabilitation visits and nursing care visits services, as well as the making of care plans. The Company was founded on April 25, 1981 and established in October 2000. Its shares was listed on Jasdaq Securities Exchange (over-the-counter) on 17 March 2005.

Business Line
Active interests in the provision of nursing care services for the elderly in Kyushu, Yamaguchi and Kanto areas
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
3/17/2005
US SIC Code
8099
Company Address
1-7-19, Ohna, Okura-Ku

City province or state postal code
802-0026, KYUSHU
Phone: +81 93 513 7855
Fax: +81 93 513 7858
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.cedar-web.com