CELADON GROUP, INC.

CELADON GROUP, INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Celadon Group, Inc., founded in 1985, is an American-based company offering long-haul, full truckload transportation and international freight forwarding services in the United States, Canada, and Mexico. The head office of this company is located in Indianapolis, Indiana, United States.
Celadon Group is one of the top truckload carriers in North America serving a variety of companies from diverse industry groups, companies who are themselves leaders in their respective industries. This company is also one of a limited number of companies that is able to provide for time-sensitive cargo shipments through trailer door-to-door transport in and between any of the NAFTA (North American Free Trade Agreement) countries.
Celadon Group is ISO 9001 certified and plays an integral role in its customers supply chain management process as it services a variety of high-intensity production lines, distribution channels, and customer direct traffic. In addition, this company has earned multiple 1st place finishes from the Truckload Carriers Association for its “National Fleet Safety Award” among carriers hauling more than 100 million miles.
Celadon Group has been a publicly traded company since 1994 and is listed on the NASDAQ stock market under the ticker symbol “CLDN”.
Business Summary
Celadon Group, Inc. (Celadon) is engaged in the business of truckload carriers. As a dry van truckload carrier, the Company transports full trailer loads of freight from origin to destination without intermediate stops or handling. Its customer base includes shippers, such as Alcoa, Carrier Corporation, General Electric, International Truck & Engine, John Deere, Kohler Company, Philip Morris, Phillips Lighting, Proctor & Gamble, and Wal-Mart. In its international operations, the Company offers time-sensitive transportation in and between the United States and its two largest trading partners, Mexico and Canada. In addition to its international business, Celadon offers a range of truckload transportation services within the United States, including long-haul, regional, dedicated, less-than-truckload, intermodal and logistics. The Company also operates TruckersB2B, Inc. (Truckers B2B).
Description and history
Celadon Group, Inc. (Celadon), incorporated in 1986, is engaged in the business of truckload carriers. As a dry van truckload carrier, the Company transports full trailer loads of freight from origin to destination without intermediate stops or handling. Its customer base includes shippers, such as Alcoa, Carrier Corporation, General Electric, International Truck & Engine, John Deere, Kohler Company, Philip Morris, Phillips Lighting, Proctor & Gamble, and Wal-Mart. In its international operations, the Company offers time-sensitive transportation in and between the United States and its two largest trading partners, Mexico and Canada. In addition to its international business, Celadon offers a range of truckload transportation services within the United States, including long-haul, regional, dedicated, less-than-truckload, intermodal and logistics. The Company also operates TruckersB2B, Inc. (Truckers B2B).

The Company’s TruckersB2B subsidiary is a marketing business that affords volume purchasing power for items, such as fuel, tires, insurance, and other products and services to small and medium-sized trucking companies through its Website, www.truckersb2b.com. TruckersB2B provides small and medium-sized trucking company members with the ability to cut costs. TruckersB2B has approximately 20,000 member trucking fleets representing approximately 479,000 tractors. Through Celadon Dedicated Services, the Company provides warehousing and trucking services to three companies. Its warehouse facilities are located near its customers’ manufacturing plants. It also transports the manufacturing component parts to its warehouses and sequences those parts for its customers. Celadon then transports completed units from its customers’ plants. In conjunction with its warehousing services, it began to offer less-than-truckload services to all its customers.

Business Line
Offers long-haul, full truckload transportation and international freight forwarding services in the United States, Canada, and Mexico
Subsidiary
AR MANAGEMENT SERVICES INC
Advisor
KPMG LLP
IPO date
1/1994
US SIC Code
4213
Company Address
9503, East 33rd Street

City province or state postal code
46235, INDIANAPOLIS, IN
Phone: +1 317 972 7000
Fax: +1 317 890 9414
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.celadontrucking.com