CELL-LOC LOCATION TECHNOLOGIES INC.

CELL-LOC LOCATION TECHNOLOGIES INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cell-Loc Location Technologies Inc. is a leader in the wireless location industry in Canada. It researches, develops, markets and supports a network-based wireless location technology on the global market. The company was founded in 1995 as Cell-Loc Inc. by Dr. Michel Fattouche and Hatim Zaghloul. Its headquarters is located in Calgary, Canada.
Cell-Loc Location Technologies is the developer of Cellocate, a family of network-based wireless location products that enable location-sensitive services such as fleet tracking, stolen vehicle recovery, and inventory tracking. Its wireless location technology integrates proprietary hardware, software, and scientific algorithms.
The company’s mission is to be recognized as the undisputed world leader in the provision of network-based wireless located technology.
The company operates its networks in Calgary, Alberta; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan; and in Sao Paulo, Brazil, where the company completes and commercializes a wireless location network designed to provide coverage throughout a specified area of approximately 3000 square kilometers in Greater in Sao Paulo.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the business of researching, developing and licensing its network-based wireless location technology, which integrates proprietary hardware, software and scientific algorithms.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the business of researching, developing and licensing its network-based wireless location technology, which integrates proprietary hardware, software and scientific algorithms. The Company is focused on its beacon technology, which enables location-based services such as fleet tracking, stolen vehicle recovery and inventory tracking. With licensees and through joint ventures, The Company’s goal is to deploy wireless location networks and support the offering of location-based services.

The Company was incorporated on October 29, 2003.
The Company was listed on TSX Venture exchange on May 21, 2008.

Founded as Cell-Loc Inc. by Dr. Michel Fattouche and Hatim Zaghloul

Business Line
Researches, develops, markets, and supports a network-based wireless location technology
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG LLP
IPO date
4/16/1997
US SIC Code
3812
Company Address
1600, 37th Street South West

City province or state postal code
T3C3P1, CALGARY, AB
Phone: +1 4035695700
Fax: +1 4035695701
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.cell-loc.com