CELLMARK HOLDING AB

CELLMARK HOLDING AB

Previous company name
CELLULOSE MARKETING INTERN AB
Name change date
4/1/2001
Company Overview
CellMark Holding AB, with its registered head office at Gцteborg, Sweden, is an active private company that is primarily engaged in the management of holding companies with activities such as legal, accounting, book-keeping and auditing activities as well as market research, public opinion polling, and holdings. The group was established in 1984.
CellMark Holding AB is a part of CellMark AB, headquartered at Gothenburg, Sweden, a company that is engaged in the wholesale of non-agricultural intermediate products, waste and scrap. CellMark AB’s products include metals, wood, packaging, construction materials, sanitary equipment, hardware, plumbing and heating equipment. The group’s product division includes CellMark Pulp, CellMark Paper, CellMark Packaging, and CellMark Recycling.
Business Summary
The CellMark Group is the world’s largest marketing company specializing in pulp and paper, although today our range of services makes us much more than just a marketing company.

CellMark Holding AB is the parent company of CellMark AB, company reg. no. 556244-2433. During the year Hylte Converting AB was acquired by CellMark AB.
Description and history
The CellMark Group is the world’s largest marketing company specializing in pulp and paper, although today our range of services makes us much more than just a marketing company. The CellMark Group offers producers and end-users alike a very comprehensive range of services that support our marketing role. These include logistics, credit, finance, risk management and market intelligence. Our annual volume ? now exceeding three million tons ? gives us tremendous leverage in gaining the lowest possible distribution costs.

Cellmark has by the end of year 2001, increase its interest in GFI has been consolidated as an associated company since the assets of GFI Sweden AB has been sold to Basic Chemicals Solutions LLC by January 2002. In connection with this transactions Cellmark AB has through its ownership of GFI Sweden AB become partner in Basic Chemicals Solutions LLC. The results of GFI Sweden AB including the interest in BSC LLC has been reported as results from participation in associated companies.

CellMark AB is a privately-held Swedish company.

Business Line
Engaged in the management of holding companies with activities such as legal, accounting, book-keeping and auditing activities as well as market research, public opinion polling, and holdings
Subsidiary
CELLMARK AB
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE AB
IPO date

US SIC Code
2611
Company Address
P.O. Box 11927
Ostra Hamngatan 17
City province or state postal code
404 39, GЦTEBORG
Phone: +46 31 10 03 00
Fax: +46 31 13 64 21
Country address: SWEDEN
Website url: www.cellmark.com