CELLULOSE PRODUCTS OF INDIA LTD

CELLULOSE PRODUCTS OF INDIA LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is engaged in the manufacture of all kinds of chemicals and paper products. It was founded in 1959 and has a registered head office located in Ahmedabad, India.
The company is known as the largest carboxymethyl cellulose (CMC) manufacturer in India. It primarily manufactures the following products: carboxymethyl cellulose (CMC), monchloro acetic acid (MCA), sodium monochloracetate (SMCA), cellulose powder, microcrystalline, cellulose powder, microcrystalline, cellulose powder, sodium alginate and alginic acid agar-agar China grass, polyvinyl alcohol, straw and grey boards, cotton linter pulp in sheet form, and industrial alcohol. In addition, the company set up a bio-gas project at village- Pungam, Ankleshwar (Gujarat).
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged all kinds of Chemicals and Paper products and manufacturer Chemicals , Esters, Ethylenglycol, Glycol, Glyceryl , Organic Acid , Others , Pharmaceuticals , Pulp And Paper Chemicals
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged all kinds of Chemicals and Paper products and manufacturer Chemicals , Esters, Ethylenglycol, Glycol, Glyceryl , Organic Acid , Others , Pharmaceuticals , Pulp And Paper Chemicals .

The Company was established in 1959, and its share was listed in bombay stock exchange .
The Company estalished a new Acetic Acid project in the last quarter of 1989-90 .
The Company set up a Bio-gas Project at Village- Pungam, Ankleshwar (Gujarat). The Project was commissioned and the process of Methane Gas generation also started in 1987 .

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of all kinds of chemicals and paper products
Subsidiary

Advisor
C C CHOKSHI & CO
IPO date

US SIC Code
2899
Company Address
Muktanand Park, Jantanagar, Ramol, Taluka Daskroi

City province or state postal code
382449, AHMEDABAD
Phone: +91 079- 26305412
Fax:
Country address: INDIA
Website url: