CEMBRE S.P.A.

CEMBRE S.P.A.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cembre S.p.A. is an Italy based company engaged in the manufacture of electrical connectors and cable accessories for panel building and installation, medium voltage cables and other applications. Cembre S.p.A is also engaged in the manufacture of mechanical, pneumatic and hydraulic tools for installing electrical connectors and for cutting cables. Its other products include terminal blocks, railway wooden sleepers, drilling machines and rail brush kits.
Cembre S.p.A. is considered as one of the largest makers in Europe of electrical connectors such as rail-bonding contacts and terminal blocks (devices that distribute power and protect circuits from overloads) for low, medium, and high-voltage applications. Cembre S.p.A operates subsidiaries in France, Germany, Italy, Norway, Spain, the United Kingdom, and the United States of America. The company has research and development operations at its Italian plant for developing products for industrial and civil applications. Cembre S.p.A has its head office in Brescia, Italy and was incorporated in 1969.
Business Summary
Cembre SpA is an Italy-based manufacturer of electrical compression connectors and cable accessories for panel building and installation, medium voltage cables and other applications. The Company also manufactures mechanical, pneumatic and hydraulic tools for installing electrical connectors and for cutting cables, and terminal blocks.
Description and history
For over 30 years Cembre has been developing, producing and marketing in Europe and in the USA electrical crimp type connectors and related installation tooling. Cembre is today the leading Italian manufacturer and one of the largest European manufacturers in this market. Cembre offers its products and services to wholesalers, specialised distributors, big firms operating in the railway and energy sectors. Its products developed for rail connections and other railway applications have been adopted by all the leading companies operating in the industry. Extensive know-how in the field of electrical
connectors, strong R&D activity and continuous innovation in manufacturing technologies and product specification, allow Cembre to respond quickly to an increasingly demanding market offering high-quality products that are reliable, durable and safe. The quality of Cembre products has been certified since 1992 by Lloyd’s Register Quality Assurance for the design and manufacture of cable accessories, electrical connectors and related tools. Wide product range, expert and efficient international sales network and sharp focus on customer needs represent the strengths of the Cembre Group and ensure a significant competitive advantage in a continuously evolving global market. Cembre is headquartered in Brescia and holds seven subsidiaries: five commercial ones (Germany,
France, Spain, the United States and Norway) and two production and commercial concerns (Cembre Ltd, headquartered in Birmingham ‘ UK – and General Marking srl with operating headquarters in Bergamo), with a total of 545 employees (at December 31, 2008). Cembre has been listed on the Italian Stock Exchange in December 1997 and, included in the Star segment since September 2001.


Description in Italian
Da piщ di 30 anni Cembre sviluppa, produce e commercializza in Europa ed in Usa connettori elettrici a compressione e utensili per applicarli. In questo mercato Cembre и oggi il principale produttore italiano e tra i primi produttori europei. Cembre offre i suoi prodotti e servizi ai grossisti, ai distributori specializzati, alle aziende operanti nel settore ferroviario e nel settore energetico. I prodotti sviluppati per la connessione alla rotaia e per altre applicazioni ferroviarie sono stati adottati da tutte le societа leader operanti nel settore ferroviario. Il know-how della connessione a compressione, l’impegno nell’attivitа di R&S, l’innovazione costante delle tecnologie di processo e di prodotto consentono a Cembre di far fronte tempestivamente alle richieste di un mercato sempre piщ esigente e di offrire prodotti dai piщ elevati standard qualitativi garantiti per affidabilitа, durata e sicurezza. La qualitа dei prodotti Cembre и infatti certificata dal 1992 dal Lloyd’s Register Quality Assurance per la progettazione, produzione e commercializzazione di accessori per cavi, connettori elettrici e relativi utensili. La ricchezza della gamma dei prodotti, la capillaritа e l’efficacia della rete commerciale in Italia e nei mercati internazionali e l’orientamento costante alle esigenze dei clienti rappresentano ulteriori punti di forza del Gruppo Cembre e garantiscono un rilevante vantaggio competitivo in un mercato mondiale in costante evoluzione. Alla capogruppo con sede a Brescia si affiancano sette societа controllate: cinque commerciali (Germania, Francia, Spagna, Stati Uniti e Norvegia) e due produttive e commerciali (Cembre Ltd, con sede a Birmingham e General Marking srl, con sede operativa a Bergamo), per un totale di 545 dipendenti (al 31 dicembre 2008). Cembre и quotata alla Borsa Italiana da dicembre 1997 e da settembre 2001 al segmento Star.
Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of electrical connectors and cable accessories for panel building and installation, medium voltage cables and other applications
Subsidiary
CEMBRE AS
Advisor
RECONTA ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
12/1/1997
US SIC Code
3629
Company Address
VIA SERENISSIMA 9

City province or state postal code
25135, BRESCIA
Phone: +39 030 36921
Fax: +39 030 3365766
Country address: ITALY
Website url: www.cembre.com