CENCOSUD SA

CENCOSUD SA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cencosud SA, incorporated in December 1978, is a Chilean retail holding company that owns a number of supermarkets, hypermarkets, home centers, commercial centers and family entertainment. The supermarkets division satisfies the grocery needs of consumers through the operation of the Jumbo hypermarkets and the Santa Isabel, Las Brisas, Montecarlo and Disco supermarkets. The home centers division sells products for home improvement and construction under the Easy trademark. The commercial centers division operates shopping centers like Alto Las Condes in Chile and Unicenter in Argentina that provide a variety of products and services. The adventure center division operates seven theme parks, five in Argentina and two in Chile including mechanical and electronic games, bowling alleys, pool halls and skating rinks for adults and children. Cencosud also has a property division which is responsible for the searching, buying, selling, leasing, designing, constructing and remodeling of all of the company’s property.
Business Summary
Cencosud S.A. The Chilean retail holding company, which owns a number of supermarket chains and shopping centers in Chile and Argentina, including Jumbo.
Description and history
Cencosud S.A. Cencosud SA is a Chile-based company engaged in the retail sector. The Company’s business is divided in five units which are operated by its subsidiaries: Jumbo hypermarkets, Santa Isabel supermarkets, Easy home centers, Paris department stores and Aventura Center. Through its subsidiary Cencosud Shopping Centers SA, the Company is active in the administration and development of shopping malls such as Alto Las Condes, Florida Center, Portal La Dehesa, Portal Temuco, among others. In addition, the Company has interests in Banco Paris, a financial institution, as well as in Viajes Paris, a travel agency. The Company is involved in the project and construction of Costanera Center, a 300 meters high skyscraper located in the city of Santiago. The Company also has business established in Argentina, Brazil, Colombia and Peru.


Description in Spanish
Cencosud S.A. Es una de las companias mas prestigiosas en Sudamerica, con operaciones en Chile y Argentina, en las industrias de supermercados, homecenters y centros comerciales.
El objetivo central de Cencosud es convertirse en el mayor retailer de Amйrica Latina, llegando con sus mбximas de calidad de servicio, excelencia y compromiso a cientos de miles de clientes. Para lograr este cometido, desde fines de la dйcada de los ochenta la Compaснa ha estado inmersa en un ambicioso plan de internacionalizaciуn, que hoy la tiene con operaciones consolidadas en Chile y Argentina y planes de expansiуn en pleno desarrollo.
Business Line
A Chilean retail holding company that owns a number of supermarkets, hypermarkets, home centers, commercial centers and family entertainment
Subsidiary
ADMINISTRADORA DE SERVICIOS PARIS LTDA.
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPER
IPO date
4/15/2004
US SIC Code
5411
Company Address
Piso 7
9001, Av. Kennedy
City province or state postal code
SANTIAGO
Phone: +56 2 959 0700
Fax: +56 2 959 0040
Country address: CHILE
Website url: www.cencosud.cl