CENTENNIAL COAL COMPANY LIMITED

CENTENNIAL COAL COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Centennial Coal Company Limited is a coal and mining company with active interests in the production of thermal and cooking coal to the Australian and export markets. The company was established in 1989 and has its registered head office in Sydney, Australia. Its common shares are traded on the Australian Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol CEY.
Centennial is considered as the largest independent coal company in Australia with approximately 12 operating mines in New South Wales. The company provides approximately 47% of the State’s coal-fired electricity. Its products include clarence coal, charbon steaming coal, newstan semi-soft cooking coal, centennial central thermal coal and grange cooking coal.
The company’s operation in New South Wales covers the Angus Place Colliery, Awaba Colliery, Berrima Coal Pty Ltd., Charbon Coal Pty Ltd., Clarence Colliery, Fassifern Office, Ivanhoe Coal Pty Ltd., Mandalong Mine, Mannering Colliery, Myuna Colliery, Newstan Mine and Springvale Colliery.
The company is one of the members of Greenhouse Challenge Program, a cooperative agreement with the Commonwealth Government. The company aims to be the leading independent coal producer in Australia, supplying a range of coal types to domestic and export markets.
The company’s coal is exported through ports at Newcastle and Port Kembla in NSW. Its customers include power stations and steel mills in Japan, Korea, India, Europe and South America.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the Company are mining and marketing of coal to both local Australian markets and export markets.
Description and history
The Company was incorporated on February 21, 1989. It is an Australian owned thermal and coking Coal producer which supplies both domestic and export markets primarily through term contracts.
Centennial Coal’s seven mines are located in the Western and Southern Coalfields of New South Wales and in Central Queensland. Domestic buyers range from major consumers, including power stations, cement works and other industrial customers. Overseas buyers include power stations, steel mills and factories in Japan, Korea, Taiwan, India, Pakistan, Iran and Turkey. The Company exports through Port Kembla and Newcastle in New South Wales and the Queensland port of Gladstone. Centennial Coal is a part owner of the Coal loaders at the two New South Wales ports.
The Company’s shares were listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on August 4, 1994.

On 30 November 2010, the Company was delisted from ASX following completion of the compulsory acquisition process by Banpu Minerals (Singapore) Pte Ltd.

Business Line
Engaged in the production of thermal and cooking coal to the Australian and export markets
Subsidiary
ACN 120 159 051 PTY LIMITED
Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
8/4/1994
US SIC Code
1241
Company Address
BT Tower, Level 18
1, Market Street
City province or state postal code
2000, SYDNEY, NSW
Phone: +61 2 9266 2700
Fax: +61 2 9261 5533
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.centennialcoal.com.au