CENTRA SCIENCE CORP.

CENTRA SCIENCE CORP.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a privately held company engaged in the manufacture and export of power protection equipment. The company was incorporated in 1992. The registered head office of the company is located in Taipei, Taiwan.
The company specializes in the production of metal oxide varistors. It is the largest metal oxide varistors manufacturer in Taiwan and China. Varistors are voltage dependent, nonlinear device which have an electrical behavior similar to back-to-back zener diodes.
In order to meet global exponential demands and supply customers with a full range of power protection products, the company launched UL-approved gas discharge tube (glass type) in 1999 and successfully developed surge protective devices (SPD) in 2001.
Business Summary
The Company is a leading manufacturer and exporter of power protection equipments, specializing in manufacturing metal oxide varistors. With the great efforts taken, the Company have significant performance in global market and have become the largest MOV manufacturer in both Taiwan and China.
Description and history
The Company was established on May 1, 1992 and public offering in the July 1, 2000. The Company is a leading manufacturer and exporter of power protection equipments, specializing in manufacturing metal oxide varistors. With the great efforts taken, the Company have significant performance in global market and have become the largest MOV manufacturer in both Taiwan and China. In order to meet global exponential demands and supply customers with a full range of power protection products, the Company launched UL-approved gas discharge tube (glass type) in 1999 and successfully developed surge protective devices (SPD) in 2001.

HISTORY

1992
The Company was incorporated and obtained technologyfrom Industrial Technology Reserch Institute, specializing in manufacture MOV

1993
Obtained UL 1449 certification

1995
Obtained CNR registered trademark from Taiwan, China, America,Europe, etc.

1996
ISO 9002 & IECQ certified

1997
Invested offshore company in British Virgin Islands, and set up the Shin Da factory in Humen Town, Dong Guan City, China Obtained CAS safety approval

1998
Obtained VDE safety approval Became the largest manafacture of MOV in both Taiwan and China.

1999
Incorporated and obained technology with Japanese industry VSumishu successfully developed and manufactured Spark Gap in Shin Da factory.

2000
The new 15,000 T factory was completed in Shin Da factory ofDong Guan. Issued stock publicly.

2001
Surge Protective Device line was researched and developedsuccessfully.

2002
Established Production line in Suzhou and manufactured MOV and SPD.

2003
Move semi-manufactured process of Taiwan to Dong Guan & Suzhou.

2004
New development of SPD A series receive China New Patent CertificationObtained ISO-14000 certification in Dong Guan

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and export of power protection equipment
Subsidiary
B.V.I.SHWENG CHYUAN HOLDING
Advisor
TRUSTNET UNITED CPAS FIRM
IPO date
7/1/2000
US SIC Code
3674
Company Address
363, Song Jiang Road, Jhong Shan District

City province or state postal code
TAIPEI
Phone: +886 02 2518 5343
Fax: +886 02 2518 9767
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.cnr.com.tw