CENTRA TECHNOLOGIES CO. S.A.E.

CENTRA TECHNOLOGIES CO. S.A.E.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Centra Technologies Co. SAE, established in August 2002, is an Egyptian-based company engaged in the production and supply of different models of a local brand platform of PCs and servers. The company’s corporate office is located in Giza, Egypt.
Centra Technologies is the leading hardware manufacturer in Egypt. In addition to producing and supplying products, it provides after sales services through a network of authorized and certified service centers. The company sells products throughout Egypt as wells as exports to Africa and the Middle East.
Centra Technologies’ quality assurance process and standards have been set out in accordance with ISO 9001:2000. The company is committed to provide its clients with the best quality of products and after-sale services keeping the highest level of customer delight.
Business Summary
The Company’s main activities are exporting, importing, marketing and production of computers, hard ware and soft ware, and other electrical equipments.
Description and history
The Company’s main activities are exporting, importing, marketing and production of computers, hard ware and soft ware, and other electrical equipments.
The Company is an Egyptian joint stock company, established on July 7th 2002, with commercial registration no. 8780. The company works in accordance with the articles of law no. 159/1981.
The Listing Committee held on 06-02-2008 has approved to de-list shares (voluntary de-listing) and shares will be removed from CASE database, to be traded via OTC (Deals Market) effective Thursday 07-02-2008 trading session.

Business Line
Engaged in the production and supply of different models of a local brand platform of PCs and servers
Subsidiary
CENTRA DISTRIBUTION
Advisor
KPMG HAZEM HASSAN
IPO date
12/22/2004
US SIC Code
3711
Company Address
13, El Sad El Aali Sq., Adel Hussein Rostom St., Dokki

City province or state postal code
GIZA
Phone: +20 2-33336200
Fax: +20 2-33369090
Country address: EGYPT
Website url: www.centra.com.eg