CENTRAL AFRICAN GOLD PLC

CENTRAL AFRICAN GOLD PLC

Previous company name
LINEBROOK PLC
Name change date
12/17/2003
Company Overview
Central African Gold PLC, with registered business establishment in London, United Kingdom, is principally engaged in the identification and acquisition of projects in the natural resources sector, with particular emphasis on gold projects and other precious metals predominantly within Central and Southern Africa. The company was formed in London in 2003.
The company is engaged as an experienced management and operational team that provides technical expertise for growth strategy in all areas of gold exploration and production. The company’s key strengths include mineral exploration expertise and technology, which features remote sensing, geographical information systems (GIS), geo-spatial modeling and structural geology for immediate and accurate assessment of new mineral discoveries.
The company’s focus has been in Mali, and through a joint venture with Mali Mining House (MMH), it acquired an 80% interest in 24 properties, covering approximately 2,500km2 of the Birimian Gold Belt. A further 19 licences covering approximately 750km2 has been introduced in the joint venture, bringing the total area held to 3,250km2. Through a 53% stake in Golden Tau, its Botswana-registered subsidiary, the company owns the exploration rights over two permits covering the Kraaipan Greenstone Belt in southern Botswana. The company’s focus is now broadening into other parts of Africa.
The company’s strategic objectives are to become a leading mid-tier gold miner and operator in Africa quickly and efficiently, to acquire and joint venture in quality exploration properties, thereby enhancing and diversifying existing portfolios, to create a steady pipeline of opportunities, to turn geological data into useful information using proprietary techniques and tools in the early discovery of new ventures and in the development of existing properties, and to build value for the company’s stakeholders.
The company was listed in March 2004 on the London Stock Exchange’s Alternative Investment Market (AIM) to raise funds for strategic growth and development.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company was that of gold exploration, investment and development.
Description and history
The principal activity of the Company is that of gold exploration, investment and development.

HISTORY

The Company was incorporated on 26 November 2003 and it shares were listed on London Stock Exchange for GBP0.001 on 26 March 2004 and Company was relisted their shares for the price of GPB0.005 on 18 June 2007.

The Company was formed in London in 2003 to acquire and develop gold assets in Africa. The company was listed in March 2004 on the London Stock Exchange’s Alternative Investment Market (AIM) to raise funds for strategic growth and development.

In early 2006, Company engaged an experienced management and operational team, headed up by CEO Greg Hunter, to provide the technical expertise needed to realise its growth strategy. The team has considerable experience in all areas of gold exploration and production. Key strengths include mineral exploration expertise and technology (remote sensing, geographical information systems (GIS), geo-spatial modelling and structural geology), allowing Company to quickly and accurately assess new mineral discoveries and to add value to its existing portfolio.

The team also has expertise in project development, mining engineering, finance and fund-raising. The management team has worked together over the last three years, managing six underground greenstone gold mining operations which produced approximately 200,000 ounces of gold per year. A demonstrable track record of working and developing projects under difficult economic and political conditions will enable Company to lead the mid-tier gold mining pack in Africa.

Business Line
Engaged in the identification and acquisition of projects in the natural resources sector, with particular emphasis on gold projects and other precious metals predominantly within Central and Southern Africa
Subsidiary
CENTRAL AFRICAN GOLD GHANA LTD
Advisor
KPMG AUDIT PLC
IPO date
3/26/2004
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
Millennium Bridge House
2, Lambeth Hill
City province or state postal code
EC4V 4AJ, LONDON
Phone: +44 845 108 6060
Fax: +44 8454 108 0606
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.centralafricangold.com