CENTRAL MOTOR CO., LTD.

CENTRAL MOTOR CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Central Motor Co., Ltd. is a Taiwanese company primarily engaged in automobile body manufacturing and assembly. The company has its registered office in Hsi Tun District, Taiwan. It is a subsidiary of Japan’s Toyota Motor Corporation, one of the world’s largest automakers.
Since being founded in 1950, the company has worked continually to contribute to society as an affiliate of Toyota Motor Corporation by creating well-accepted automobiles. Through its original responses to technical improvements that spring from its enthusiasm for automobile production, the company developed a production system characterized as “multi-model manufacturing flow on a single production line”.
In addition to its Taiwanese factory in the Hsi Tun District, the company also has a 348,064-square meter factory in Miyashita, Japan, as well in Miyagi, Tana and Nakatsu. Its main products are the Toyota MR-S, Toyota Raum, Toyota Raum Welcab, Toyota Caldina Active Sports, Toyota Caldina Van, Custom Cabin, My Cabin, and Will VS, among others.
The company has used its knowledge and capabilities in applying computers such as robots, jigs and general-purpose automated machinery it has developed in-house to create highly systematized production processes. Its highly-flexible production lines that can easily handle changes in production volume are also highly-rated in foreign countries.
The company also acts as an auto auction agent for its customers. It has cultivated a broad range of unique technologies through the development and manufacture of automobiles and programs to develop new products for auto shows.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the general automobile import and export trade, sale of the car and its components, distribution and sales agency, automotive heating and air conditioning machines and sale consignment of the parts thereof , car maintenance and repair business, relevant import and export business, receivables or buy business.
Description and history
The Company was established on March 11, 1988. The Company’s shares were listde on Public Companies on the May 16, 1998. The Company is mainly engaged in the general automobile import and export trade, sale of the car and its components, distribution and sales agency, automotive heating and air conditioning machines and sale consignment of the parts thereof , car maintenance and repair business, relevant import and export business, receivables or buy business.

Business Line
Engaged in automobile body manufacturing and assembly
Subsidiary
A-VIEW INTERNATINOAL
Advisor
YIH SHIN & CO.
IPO date
5/16/1998
US SIC Code
5599
Company Address
Industrial Park
2, 2nd Road
City province or state postal code
TAICHUNG
Phone: +886 04 2350 7899
Fax: +886 04 2350 5321
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.toyota-cm.com.tw