CENTRAL PUERTO SOCIEDAD ANONIMA

CENTRAL PUERTO SOCIEDAD ANONIMA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Central Puerto Sociedad Anonima is a publicly quoted company engaged in the generation and sale of electricity. The company was incorporated in 1992 and has its registered head office located in the capital city of Buenos Aires, Argentina.
Central Puerto owns and operates gas-fired power stations in Buenos Aires and in Neuquen, with a total capacity of approximately 2,165 mega watts (MW). The company’s electricity production relies on three sources of energy: nuclear, thermal and hydraulic.
Central Puerto also operates contracts to supply electric energy in bulk to electricity distributors across Latin America. It maintains more than contracts with large-usage and minor-usage clients. The company’s clients are Esso Petrolera Argentina S.R.L., Total Austral S.A., AGA Argentina, Vidrieria Argentina S.A., Pilkington S.A., Siderar, Solvey Indupa, Masisa S.A. and Rexam Argentina S.A., among others.
Further, Central Puerto Sociedad Anonima is a part of Total S.A., one of the largest oil companies in the world. Total is headquartered in Paris, France.
Business Summary
Central Puerto SA is an Argentina-based company primarily engaged in the production, generation, transmission and distribution of energy, as well as exploration, extraction, processing and marketing of hydrocarbons. Its electricity production relies on three sources of energy: nuclear, thermal and hydraulic.
Description and history
Central Puerto SA is an Argentina-based company primarily engaged in the production, generation, transmission and distribution of energy, as well as exploration, extraction, processing and marketing of hydrocarbons. Its electricity production relies on three sources of energy: nuclear, thermal and hydraulic. The Company operates contracts to supply electric energy in bulk to electricity distributors across Latin America. The Company has been created following the privatization of Servicios Electricos del Gran Buenos Aires SA.


Description in Spanish
Central Puerto, S.A. Es una compaсia cuya actividad principal es la Generaciуn de Energнa Elйctrica.
Business Line
Engaged in the generation and sale of electricity
Subsidiary

Advisor
ARTHUR ANDERSEN / PISTRELLI, DIAZ Y ASOCIADOS
IPO date

US SIC Code
4911
Company Address
2701, Avenida Thomas A. Edison

City province or state postal code
1104, BUENOS AIRES
Phone: +54 011 4317-5000
Fax:
Country address: ARGENTINA
Website url: www.centralpuerto.com