CENTRO HISTORICO DE LA CIUDAD DE MEXICO, S.A. DE C.V.

CENTRO HISTORICO DE LA CIUDAD DE MEXICO, S.A. DE C.V.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a full service private firm, which is primarily engaged in the development and maintenance of the Historic Center of Mexico City. It is also engaged in the promotion of tourist, educational, economic activities and public security by the competent authorities. The company was incorporated in July 2001 and has a registered head office located in Pena Pobre, Mexico.
The Historic Center of Mexico City is also known as the “Centro” or “Centro Histуrico.” This neighborhood is focused on the Zуcalo or main plaza in Mexico City and extends in all directions for a number of blocks with its farthest extent being west to the Alameda Central The Zocalo is the largest plaza in Latin America and the second largest in the world after Moscow’s Red Square. It can hold up to nearly 100,000 people.
This section of the city has just over nine square km and occupies 668 blocks. It contains 9,000 buildings, 1,550 of which have been declared of historical importance. Most of these historic buildings were constructed between the XVI and XX centuries. It is divided into two zones for preservation purposes. Zone A encompasses the pre-hispanic city and its expansion from the Viceroy period until Independence. Zone B covers the areas all other constructions to the end of the 19th century that are considered indispensable to the preservation of the area’s architectural and cultural heritage.
Business Summary
Centro Historico de la Ciudad de Mexico S.A. de C.V. The main objective of the company is to rescue the Historic Center of Mexico city, promoted and development this zone of the Federal District. Other activities are related to promote of tourist, educational, economic activities and public security by the competent authorities.
Description and history


Description in Spanish
Centro Historico de la Ciudad de Mexico S.A. de C.V. La Compaснa es una sociedad anуnima de capital variable, debidamente constituida bajo las leyes de Mйxico y cuya denominaciуn es Centro Histуrico de la Ciudad de Mйxico, S.A. de C.V. La Compaснa fue constituida como una sociedad anуnima de capital variable, segъn consta en la escritura publica nъmero 13,029 de fecha 25 de julio de 2001, otorgada ante la fe del Notario Pъblico No. 211 del Distrito Federal, Lic. Josй Eugenio Castaсeda Escobedo, la cual se encuentra debidamente inscrita en el Registro Pъblico de Comercio del Distrito Federal bajo el folio mercantil nъmero 280661 con fecha 21 de septiembre de 2001. La duraciуn de la Compaснa es de 99 aсos, contados a partir del 25 de julio de 2001. El objetivo principal de la Compaснa es rescatar el Centro Histуrico de la Ciudad de Mйxico, con el propуsito de que de manera normal se den mejores actividades econуmicas, educativas, turнsticas, de entretenimiento y condiciones habitacionales, bajo esquemas de seguridad total y servicios pъblicos de calidad, ofrecidos y garantizados por las autoridades competentes, fomentado con ello el desarrollo de esta zona del Distrito Federal. La Compaснa es controlada indirectamente por el Ing. Carlos Slim Helъ, quien tiene una participaciуn controladora en algunas de las empresas accionistas de la Compaснa. La Compaснa y sus subsidiarias perciben sus ingresos derivados de los contratos de arrendamiento, asн como de los servicios de hotelerнa, venta de revistas e ingresos por la enajenaciуn de inmuebles. Para cumplir con dicho objetivo, la Compaснa busca impulsar y participar en la restauraciуn, reconversiуn y conservaciуn de inmuebles en el Centro Histуrico de la Ciudad de Mйxico, con el propуsito de darles adecuado uso, contribuyendo no solo con su calidad arquitectуnica y funcional, sino con su uso vivo, cotidiano y permanente, a dar vida a la parte que debe ser la mбs importante de la Ciudad de Mйxico. Paralelamente a estos objetivos, la Compaснa busca obtener que los mismos vayan acorde al potencial de rentabilidad y a la plusvalнa que la Compaснa estб buscando
Business Line
Engaged in the development and maintenance of the Historic Center of Mexico City; Engaged in the promotion of tourist, educational, economic activities and public security by the competent authorities
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG INTERNATIONAL / MANCERA, S.C.
IPO date

US SIC Code
6519
Company Address
TORRE TELMEX PISO 5
3500, INSURGENTES SUR
City province or state postal code
14060, PENA POBRE
Phone: +52 55 5244 0801
Fax: +52 55 5244 0808
Country address: MEXICO
Website url: