CENTRO PROPERTIES GROUP

CENTRO PROPERTIES GROUP

Previous company name
PRIME RETAIL GROUP
Name change date
10/8/2004
Company Overview
Centro Properties Group, with headquarters located in Glen Waverley, is an Australian retail property investment organization engaged in the management, development and ownership of shopping centers. It was incorporated in February 1985 as Jennings Properties Limited and changed its name to Centro Properties Limited in 1991. In 1997, the company was renamed as Centro Properties Group.
Centro is the ninth largest owner managers of shopping centers in the United States and the second largest owner managers in Australia. Its managed portfolio is consists of retail assets, including regional, sub-regional, neighborhood and bulky goods shopping centers, mall and big bulk retail shopping center. It focuses on non-discretionary retail spending such as fresh food, supermarkets and everyday necessities. As part of its core business, the company also undertakes property management, leasing, development management and fund management activities for its managed portfolio. It manages both listed and unlisted funds, providing a broad range of quality retail property investment opportunities.
In 2007, Centro acquired New Plan Excel Realty Trust, Heritage Investment Trust and Galileo Funds Management, as well as assumed full ownership of its United States management operations.
Centro’s common shares are publicly traded on the Australian Stock Exchange under the sticker symbol CNP.
Business Summary
The principal activities consist of investment in a portfolio of convenience based retail property.
Description and history
The Group, in short is a property investment entity listed on the Australian Stock Exchange. It has traditionally focused its investment activities solely on convenience based retail property assets such as neighborhood and sub-regional shopping centers in Australia. As a result of the recent announcement regarding the Company’ s acquisition of 48.5% interest in a portfolio of 14 convenience assets in California USA, the Company’ s overall strategy to focus on convenience based retail property is set to continue both locally and abroad.

The Company was registered with Australian Securities and Investments Commission on June 25, 1997 and it’ s shares were listed on the Australia Stock Exchange(ASX) on 14, August, 1997 under the trading symbol (PRX). The Centro Property Group (the Group or Centro) financial report reflects the aggregation of the consolidated financial reports of Centro Properties Limited (the Company) and Centro Property Trust (the Trust), notwithstanding that neither entity controls the other.

Incorporated as Jennings Properties Limited

Business Line
Engaged in the management, development and ownership of shopping centers
Subsidiary
BANKSTOWN PARTNERSHIP(1)
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
8/14/1997
US SIC Code
6798
Company Address
Centro The Glen, 3rd Floor
235, Springvale Road
City province or state postal code
3150, GLENVERLEY, VIC
Phone: +61 388470000
Fax: +61 398861234
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.centro.com.au