CENTURY BOND BERHAD

CENTURY BOND BERHAD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Century Bond Berhad is an investment holding company, engages in the manufacture and sale of paper packaging products in Malaysia. The company was incorporated in November of 1991 and has its registered head office located in Johor Bahru, Malaysia.
Century Bond is one of the largest and most comprehensive industrial packaging and contract manufacturer in this region. The company operates in four divisions: paper packaging, plastic packaging, contract manufacturing, and investment and property. The paper packaging division involves in the manufacture and sale of corrugated carton boxes and multi-wall paper bags. It offers corrugated fiberboard packaging products for electrical and electronic, food, tiles, gloves, and furniture industries. This division also provides paper, polymer bags, and bulk bags for cement and other building products, pharmaceuticals, chemicals, fertilizer, agriculture, food and grains, salt, feed, seed, and shipping industries. The plastic packaging division manufactures and sells plastic bags, polyethylene foam, and packaging consumables. Its products include vest/singlet bags, shopping/carry bags, freeze bags, food bags, garbage bags/bin liners, laundry bags, anti-static bags, and industrial bags. This division’s polyethylene foam is used as a cushioning and packaging material for electrical equipment, pottery and glass wares; and insulation materials for ice-cream and frozen foods. It also manufactures a range of carton sealing tapes, specialty tapes, and adhesive line of products, as well as plastic containers and polyethylene stretch wrapping films. The contract manufacturing division engages in the contract manufacturing of household care products, as well as adhesives and car care products. The investment and property division holds properties for rental. The company’s operations are carried out in Malaysia.
Century Bond is listed on Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol CTRB.
Business Summary
The Group is primarily involved in the manufacture of paper bags and corrugated cartons.
Description and history
The Company was incorporated in Malaysia on 11 November 1991 as a private limited company and has evolved and grown into an integrated packaging group. The primarily activities are the manufacture of paper bags and corrugated cartons.
Other activities of the Group are that of converting and printing of industrial adhesive tapes, manufacture of industrial staples, marketing of packaging consumables, and manufacture of household care products. The range of products (services which manufactured) provided by the Group is segregated to 3 main divisions, namely Paper Packaging Division, Plastic Packaging Division and
Contract Manufacturing Packing Division.
The Group has 3 operating premises (factories, offices and warehouses) strategically located throughout Malaysia in the following locations, covering the northern, central and southern region of the country:-
a. Southern region – PLO 97, 98 & 99, Senai Industrial Estate Phase III, 81400 Senai, Johor.
b. Central region – P.T. No. 3292 & 3293, Lorong Am 8, Arab-Malaysian Industrial Park, 71800
Nilai, Negeri Sembilan.
b. Central region – 286, Lorong Industri Satu, Kawasan Industri Taman Kenangan, Sungai Karangan, 09410 Padang Serai, Kedah.
In Singapore, the Group has a marketing office with the warehousing facilities
Products/Services: Paper and polymer bags, packaging tapes, staples, adhesives and household care products (e.g. dishwashing liquid, laundry detergents and window cleaning liquid).

Business Line
An investment holding company, engages in the manufacture and sale of paper packaging products in Malaysia
Subsidiary
CB BAGS SDN. BHD.
Advisor
HORWATH
IPO date
10/23/2003
US SIC Code
2673
Company Address
5th Floor Menara TJB
9, Jalan Syed Mohd Mufti
City province or state postal code
80000, JOHOR BAHRU
Phone: +60 7 224 2823
Fax: +60 7 223 0229
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.centurybond.com