CENTURY PLYBOARDS (INDIA) LTD

CENTURY PLYBOARDS (INDIA) LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Century Plyboards (India) Ltd. is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture and sale of plywood and veneer boards. The company was established by a joint effort of Mr. Sajjan Bhajanka and Mr. Sanjay Agarwal in 1986. It has its registered headquarters in Kolkata, India.
Century Plyboards (India) offers a wide variety of plywood products such as architect ply, fire safe plywood, flexible plywood, decorative natural plywood, boiling water resistant (BWR) flexible decorative plywood, fleece back decorative veneers, marine grade plywood, BWR plywood, boiling water proof (BWP) flush door, moisture resistant (MR) grade commercial ply and block board (BB), veneered particle boards, as well as adhesives.
Century Plyboards (India) exports its products to more than 20 countries across the world such as the United States, Mexico, Canada, the United Kingdom, Germany, Switzerland, Saudi Arabia, France, Sri Lanka, Bahrain, the United Arab Emirates, China, Taiwan, Bangladesh, Hong Kong, as well as Singapore. The company markets its products under the brand name Centuryply.
Century Plyboards (India) is recognized as the largest seller of plywood and decorative veneers in the Indian organized plywood market. It strives to remain the best Plywood-Panel Corporation in India with growth in allied areas. The company has obtained the IS0 14001:2004 in compliance to the Environmental Management System standardization and ISO 9001:2000 according to the Quality Management System standard.
Century Plyboards (India) is listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol of CENTURYPLY.
Business Summary
The Company is principally involved in manufacturing and sale of Plywood. Generic name of two principal products of the company are: Sheets of Plywood and Decorative Plywood.
Description and history
The Company is principally involved in manufacturing and sale of Plywood. Generic name of two principal products of the company are: Sheets of Plywood and Decorative Plywood.

HISTORY:

The Company was incorporated on January 05, 1982 & was listed in Bombay Stock Exchange on 1900. The Company is a makers of the well-known ‘Centuryply’ brand of Plywood and decorative veneers, was set up in 1986 in Kolkata, a joint effort of Mr. Sajjan Bhajanka and Mr. Sanjay Agarwal.

The largest seller of plywood and decorative veneers in the Indian organized plywood market, Centuryply today is the leading brand and in its short duration of existence has created a special niche for itself in the industry.

The Company has the distinction of becoming the first ISO 9002 company in India for Veneer and Plywood. Beside this Century has proved to be the pioneer in number of ways. In 1997, CPIL was the first to introduce the borer proof plywood in India. Over the years Centuryply has introduced the boiling water resistant decorative veneer, seven-year powder proof guaranteed PF plywood, the revolutionary non – leachable Firesafe plywood. The year 2002 brought another laurel to Centuryply when Flexoply, the only flexible plywood variety was introduced. Later, Architect Ply and the Fantasy range of decorative veneer were introduced in India.

Established by a joint effort of Mr. Sajjan Bhajanka and Mr. Sanjay Agarwal

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale of plywood and veneer boards
Subsidiary

Advisor
S.R. BATLIBOI & CO.
IPO date
10/27/2004
US SIC Code
2436
Company Address
6, Lyons Range

City province or state postal code
700 001, CALCUTTA
Phone: +91 33 210 4321
Fax: +91 33 248 3539
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.centuryply.com