CERAMICA CLEOPATRA GROUP S.A.E

CERAMICA CLEOPATRA GROUP S.A.E

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Ceramica Cleopatra Group SAE is an Egyptian-based company that produces and supplies ceramics, porcelain and sanitary wares. The company’s corporate office is located in Giza, Egypt.
Ceramica Cleopatra is one of the largest private companies in Egypt. The company owns three factories: Cleopatra, Eldorado, and Fancy. The Cleopatra factory produces an extensive spectrum of tiles in more than 30 different sizes and more than 1 million varied designs. The Eldorado factory is one of the most technologically innovative ceramic tile and sanitary ware production facility in the world. The Fancy factory produces more than 8 million square meters of floor tiles and 5 million square meters of porcelain tiles annually. This factory has specialized in eight production lines of decorated ceramics since 2004.
Ceramica Cleopatra began operations 1987 in a single factory located in Ramadan City. The company has managed since its start in 1987 to make such great developments and improvements in the field of ceramics industry that it stands now as the only pioneer of this industry both in Egypt and the Middle East.
Business Summary
The Company’s main activities produces all types of ceramics, porcelain and sanitary wares.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in produces all types of ceramics, porcelain and sanitary wares.
The Company was established on the July 15, 1991 with commercial registration no. 69634. The Company is working in accordance with the articles of law no. 159/1981.
The Company was listed on The Egyptian Exchanges (EGX) on November 1, 2000.
The Listing Committee held on July 15, 2009 has decided to de-list the shares of the company (voluntary de-listing) from EGX.
The Company will be removed from EGX database to be traded through the OTC (Deals Market) effective July 16, 2009 tarding session.

Began operations in a single factory located in Ramadan City

Business Line
Produces and supplies ceramics, porcelain and sanitary wares
Subsidiary

Advisor
MOHAMED DAHAWY & PARTNERS
IPO date
11/1/2000
US SIC Code
3253
Company Address
36, Ahmed Abdelaziz St., Mohandeseen

City province or state postal code
GIZA
Phone: +20 2- 32625530
Fax: +20 ‘015-363070
Country address: EGYPT
Website url: www.cleopatraceramics.com