CEVA TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED

CEVA TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED

Previous company name
SILICON SYSTEMS HOLDINGS LIMITED
Name change date
12/17/2002
Company Overview
The company is a licensor of innovative intellectual property (IP) platform solutions and DSP cores for wireless, consumer and multimedia applications. It has been licensing DSP cores, DSP-based subsystems and application-specific platforms including multimedia, audio, Voice-over-IP (Internet Protocol), Bluetooth and Serial ATA (SATA) to leading semiconductor and electronics companies. The company was incorporated in June of 1995 and has its registered office in Dublin, Ireland.
The company’s technology is licensed to leading electronics companies as Intellectual Property (IP), which in turn manufacture, market and sell application-specific integrated circuits (“ASICs”) and application-specific standard products (“ASSPs”) based on CEVA technology to systems companies for incorporation into a wide variety of end products.
The company’s IP is primarily deployed in high volume markets, including wireless handsets (e.g. cellular baseband, multimedia solutions and Bluetooth), portable multimedia (e.g. portable video players and portable audio players), home entertainment (e.g. DVD), storage markets (e.g. hard disk drives) and communications markets (e.g. high-speed serial storage and Voice-over-IP solutions).
Business Summary
Formed in 1993, Parthus is a company of over 310 highly experienced professionals dedicated to the design and development of Intellectual Property (IP) solutions targeting next generation Mobile-Internet devices and applications.
Description and history
Formed in 1993, Parthus is a company of over 310 highly experienced professionals dedicated to the design and development of Intellectual Property (IP) solutions targeting next generation Mobile-Internet devices and applications. Parthus serve a blue chip global customer base which includes leading semiconductor manufacturers including: STMicroelectronics, Texas Instruments and Cirrus Logic, and leading electronic product manufacturers such as Creative Labs, Sony and HP. Within the semiconductor industry, Parthus is known as an Intellectual Property (IP) company, meaning the company focus on design and development of the Integrated Circuits (ICs) and software solutions which underpin devices such as mobile phones, PDAs and MP3 players.

MERGER OF PARTHUS TECHNOLOGIES PLC AND THE IP LICENSING BUSINESS OF DSP GROUP:
Parthus Technologies plc and DSP Group, Inc. jointly announce that they have agreed to combine Parthus with the DSP IP licensing business of DSPG (the ‘Ceva Business’) in a merger of equals. The Merger, which has been unanimously approved
by the boards of directors of both companies, creates a combined company which the parties believe will have clear leadership in the market for Digital Signal Processing (‘DSP’) cores and platform-level IP – the core technologies for all
digital communication and multimedia devices. The new combined company will be called ParthusCeva, Inc.

COMBINATION OF PARTHUS AND CEVA COMPLETED:
ParthusCeva, Inc, Parthus Technologies plc and DSP Group, Inc. jointly announce that the combination of Parthus and
Ceva,Inc. has closed on 1 November 2002.

Business Line
Licensor of innovative intellectual property (IP) platform solutions and DSP cores for wireless, consumer and multimedia applications
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG
IPO date
5/19/2000
US SIC Code
4899
Company Address
32-34, Harcourt Street

City province or state postal code
DUBLIN 2
Phone: +353 1402 5700
Fax: +353 1402 5711
Country address: IRELAND
Website url: www.parthus.com