CEYLON COLD STORES PLC

CEYLON COLD STORES PLC

Previous company name
CEYLON COLD STORES LIMITED
Name change date

Company Overview
Ceylon Cold Stores Limited is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture and wholesale distribution of foods and drinks, including cakes, snacks, frozen foods, processed meats and soft drinks. The company is also involved in the operation of supermarkets under the Keells Super brand name in Sri Lanka. In addition, Ceylon Cold Stores produces soda and lemonade and manufactures and distributes milk and ice cream. The company, formerly known New Colombo Ice Company, was established in 1866. It is headquartered in Colombo, Sri Lanka.
Ceylon Cold Stores is a subsidiary of John Keells Holdings Limited, a private company involved in the provision of a diverse range of goods and services, including food and beverage, transportation, information technology, leisure, and financial services.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company is the manufacture and marketing of Beverages, Frozen Confectionery and Processed Meats.
Description and history
The principal activity of the Company is the manufacture and marketing of Beverages, Frozen Confectionery and Processed Meats.

The Company was incorporated in 1866 as the Colombo Ice Company Limited as a limited liability Company and in 1941 changed its name to Ceylon Cold Stores Limited. The Company was quoted in the Colombo Stock Exchange in January 1970. Pursuant to the requirements of the new Companies Act No.7 of 2007, the Company was re-registered and obtained a new Company number PQ4 on 15 June 2007.

Issued ordinary shares of the Company are listed on the Colombo Stock Exchange (CSE).

The Group’s parent undertaking is John Keells Holdings PLC. The Directors are of the opinion that the Group’s ultimate parent undertaking and controlling party is John Keells Holdings PLC which is incorporated in Sri Lanka.

Formerly known New Colombo Ice Company

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and wholesale distribution of foods and drinks, including cakes, snacks, frozen foods, processed meats and soft drinks
Subsidiary
ELEPHANT HOUSE FARMS LTD.
Advisor
KPMG FORD,RHODES, THORNTON & COMPANY
IPO date
1/1/1970
US SIC Code
2064
Company Address
1, Justice Akbar Mawatha

City province or state postal code
2, COLOMBO
Phone: +94 1 328 221
Fax: +94 1 447 422
Country address: SRI LANKA
Website url: www.keells.com