CEYLON TEA SERVICES PLC

CEYLON TEA SERVICES PLC

Previous company name
CEYLON TEA SERVICES LIMITED
Name change date

Company Overview
Ceylon Tea Services Ltd. is a publicly quoted company primarily engaged in the manufacture, export and marketing of tea bags and packets. Incorporated in 1981, the company is quoted on the Colombo Stock Exchange (CSE – CTEA). It was incorporated with the express purpose of developing an export market for pre-packaged Pure Ceylon Tea, to ensure that all value-added benefits remain in Sri Lanka. The company’s corporate headquarters is located in Peliyagoda, Sri Lanka.
Ceylon Tea Services Ltd. is the largest exporter of tea bags from Sri Lanka. It manufactures, exports and markets tea bags and packets under the brand name, Dilmah. The company launched Dilmah Tea in England in 2001 in a poignant launch event on board the Cutty Sark. Dilmah’s first target market was Australia, where Dilmah is the number two brand. Dilmah has a strong retail presence in Australia, supported by foodservice in the hospitality industry, including an association with McDonald’s restaurants in more than 20 countries around the world and Qantas amongst other international airlines. The company also launched Dilmah in New Zealand shortly thereafter and achieved in 2004 the position of number one brand in New Zealand.
Ceylon Tea Services Ltd. has developed world class manufacturing capability in a purpose built factory equipped with the most advanced technology. The company operates a line of 10 IMA C2000 machines which represent the state of the art in tea bag production technology, and this line is the largest installation outside Europe. Poland, Canada, the United Kingdom, West Africa, Singapore and Vietnam are amongst the company’s other major international markets. In addition, the company pioneered e-commerce in Sri Lanka in 1998, with its On-line Tea Boutique at www.dilmahtea.com.
Ceylon Tea Services Ltd. is part of the MJF Group, the seventh largest tea packer in the world and Sri Lanka’s leading exporter of value added tea.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company is to manufacture, export and market tea bags and packets under the brand name Dilmah.
Description and history
The principal activity of the Company is to manufacture, export and market tea bags and packets under the brand name Dilmah. The Company was incorporated on 1981 & was listed in Colombo Stock Exchange on 1982.

Incorporated with the express purpose of developing an export market for pre-packaged Pure Ceylon Tea, to ensure that all value-added benefits remain in Sri Lanka

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture, export and marketing of tea bags and packets
Subsidiary
MJF BEVERAGES (PVT) LTD.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
1982
US SIC Code
2099
Company Address
111, Negombo Road

City province or state postal code
PELIYAGODA
Phone: +94 11 4822000
Fax: +94 11 4822001
Country address: SRI LANKA
Website url: www.dilmahtea.com