CHAMAN LAL SETIA EXPORTS LTD.

CHAMAN LAL SETIA EXPORTS LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Chaman LAL Setia Exports Ltd. is a publicly quoted company engaged in the production of rice. It was established as a partnership under the name Chaman LAL & Sons in 1974. The company has its registered head office in Amritsar, India.
Chaman LAL Setia Exports markets its products under the brand name Maharani. It mainly offers natural, pure and ripe paddy basmati grains. It also provides, parboiled rice in golden and white colors, raw (polished) basmati rice, and basmati health rice.
Chaman LAL Setia Exports’ production facilities are located in India situated in Armritsar and Karnal. It has milling and processing capacity of more than 50, 000 metric tonnes per year of raw and of parboiled basmati Rice.
Chaman LAL Setia Exports is active in the overseas areas such as Europe, the Middle East and Saudi Arabia. The company is ISO 9002 accredited.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in operating rice milling units. The firm has over the years built a good rapport with the Rice cultivators and enjoys a good reputation among them.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in operating rice milling units , The firm has over the years built a good rapport with the Rice cultivators and enjoys a good reputation among them.

The Company was incorporated as a Partnership firm in 1983, under the name and style as Chaman Lal & Sons. Subsequently, the firm was converted into a public limited company on 21-09-94 under Part IX of the Companies Act, 1956, registered as Chaman Lal Setia Exports Limited with the Registrar of Companies, Punjab, H. P. and Chandigarh, at Jalandhar on September 21, 1994 and obtained its Certificate for Commencement of Business from the said Registrar on October 3, 1994. The Company has been promoted by the partners of the above named firm, Sh. Chaman Lal-Setia, Sh. Vijay Setia and Sh. Rajeev Setia. All the promoters are experienced businessmen and are well versed with the rice trade.

Established as a partnership under the name Chaman LAL & Sons

Business Line
Engaged in the production of rice
Subsidiary

Advisor
RAJESH KAPOOR & CO
IPO date

US SIC Code
2044
Company Address
P.o. Central Jail
Meeran Kot Road, Ajnala Road
City province or state postal code
143 001, AMRITSAR
Phone: +91 0183- 2590318
Fax: +91 0183- 2590453
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.maharanirice.com