CHANGCHAI COMPANY, LIMITED

CHANGCHAI COMPANY, LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Changchai Co., Ltd. is the first listed company in the national agricultural machinery industry in Changzhou city, China. The company is a large-scale enterprise and it is one of the 520 main corporations which is strongly supported by the state government. The company consists of two majority-owned subsidiaries and ten share subsidiaries. The company is provided with an annual output capacity for 1,500,000 sets of fuel engines, 400,000 tons of castings, 100,000 sets of multi-cylinded diesel engines and 1,200,000 sets of single-cylinder diesel engines. So far, the company has produced a total number of 18 million sets of diesel engines and it exported to 78 countries and areas, the market proportion was the first in the domestic.
As one of the most representative enterprises of the machinery industry, Changchai Group has ranked in the Top 500 industrial companies in China. The party and state leaders Jiang zheming, Wu bangguo, Lipeng, Zhu rongji has successively made inspections of Changchai and bestowed high appraisement. Since the reform open policy, the company had won and maintained the country, the ministry and committee level honor about 60 times, and the provincial level honor about 100 times.
Now, Changchai is specializing in producing small power multi-cylinder and single-cylinder diesel engines. In the small diesel industry, Changchai has the most wide variety of products, the most extensive power coverage, optimum qualities, highest visibility, and the leading products have their own intellectual property rights. The single-cylinder diesel engines involve S, ZS, R, F, L, D, SQD, H about eight series and the multi-cylinder involve 75-80, 85-90, 4L, 102 series diesels. With the power output ranging from 1.7 to 72 KW, the product of the company can be used as power unit for light-duty truck, low-speed coaches, tractor, combine, power generators, engineering, ship and boat.
The registered trademark of Changchai was first accredited as a well-known trademark by the state. The company continuously strengths the quality management, and it firstly passed the ISO9000. In 2005, Changchai single-cylinder diesel engine won the title of China’s Famous Brand Product. In the same year, Changchai brand was listed as one of the top 10 “most influential brand in China”. In 2006, Changchai was ranked in the brand value “500 most valuable brands in China”, and was listed as 319th.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the ‘Changchai card’ as a trademark of small and medium single-cylinder and multi-cylinder diesel engine production and sales. The Company manufactures and sells diesel engines used in tractors, combine harvesters, light commercial vehicles, agricultural equipment, small-scale engineering machinery, generator sets, and marine engineering.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the ‘Changchai card’ as a trademark of small and medium single-cylinder and multi-cylinder diesel engine production and sales. The Company manufactures and sells diesel engines used in tractors, combine harvesters, light commercial vehicles, agricultural equipment, small-scale engineering machinery, generator sets, and marine engineering.
History
The Company was established on May 5, 1994 in the People’s Republic of China. The Company’s domestic A shares and its overseas B shares were respectively listed on Shenzhen Stock Exchange on July 1, 1994 and September 13, 1996.

Business Line
Manufactures and distributes fuel engines, castings, multi-cylinded diesel engines and single-cylinder diesel engines
Subsidiary
BEIQI FU TIAN VEHICLE CO., LTD.
Advisor
JIANGSU GONGZHENG TIANYE CPA
IPO date
7/1/1994
US SIC Code
3714
Company Address
123, Huaide Middle Road

City province or state postal code
213002, CHANGZHOU
Phone: +86 519 6600448
Fax: +86 519 6630954
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.changchai.com.cn