CHANGCHUN DA XING PHARMACEUTICAL COMPANY LIMITED

CHANGCHUN DA XING PHARMACEUTICAL COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Changchun Da Xing Pharmaceutical Company Limited is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture and sale of Chinese medicines and Western medicines in the People’s Republic of China. The company was incorporated in December of 1993 and has its registered head office located in Changchun, China.
Changchun Da Xing is also engaged in the research and development of Chinese medicines, Western medicines and bio-chemical medicines. Its primary products include Jing Tong Ling, a Chinese medicine; and four Western medicines, including Xiedali Calcium Carbonate tablets, Fu Jie Shu capsules, Sodium Chloride injection, glucose injection, Dan Ting Cardiopulmonary tablet, and metronidazole injection. It also offers Ping Zhi Jiao Nang, Ping Tang Jiao Nang, and Ping Ya Jiao Nang that assist in lowering the lipid, blood glucose, and blood pressure respectively. Changchun Da Xing Pharmaceutical’s products under development include Umbro-dinase enzyme injection, urinary trypsin inhibitor, Lijie tablets, Xueshuantong Luhuana Zhusheye, Xuesaitong Luhuan Zhusheye, and Hydrocloric Azasetron Sodium Chloride injection.
Changchun Da Xing trades on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange under the ticker code 08067.
Business Summary
The Company is principally engaged in the manufacture and sale of chinese medicines and western medicines in the PRC. It is also engaged in the research and development of chinese medicines, western medicines and bio-chemcial medicines.
Description and history
Changchun Da Xing Pharmaceutical Company Limited was incorporated as a joint stock limited caompany in the People’s Republic of China (the ‘PRC’) on 27 December 1993, and its H shares were listed on the Growth Enterprise Market of The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited (‘GEM’) on 28 June 2002. On 19 July 2002, the over-allotment option was exercised and the new H shares were listed on the GEM on 23 July 2002.

The Company is principally engaged in the manufacture and sale of chinese medicines and western medicines in the PRC. It is also engaged in the research and development of chinese medicines, western medicines and bio-chemical medicines.

On 17 January 2003, the Company set up a new company in the PRC, Changchun Zhong Da Healthcare Product Company Limited (‘Zhong Da’) with one of its major shareholders, Changchun Kuancheng Pharmaceutical Factory. Zhong Da is 60% owned by the Company and 40% by Kuancheng. The principal activity of Zhong Da is production of healthcare medication products.

Business Line
Manufacture and sale of Chinese medicines and Western medicines in the People’s Republic of China
Subsidiary

Advisor
HORWATH HONG KONG CPA LIMITED
IPO date
6/28/2002
US SIC Code
2834
Company Address
High and New Technology Industrial Development Zone
655, Chuang Ju Street
City province or state postal code
CHANGCHUN
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: CHINA
Website url: