CHARLES STANLEY GROUP PLC

CHARLES STANLEY GROUP PLC

Previous company name
OCEANA CONSOLIDATED COMPANY PLC(THE)
Name change date
7/24/1996
Company Overview
Charles Stanley Group PLC, with headquarters in London, United Kingdom provides stockbroking services and investment management services. The company offers portfolio management, ISAs, PEPs, Self Invested Pension Plans, financial planning and independent research to private clients, trusts and charities, and corporate finance, broking and benefit consultancy to companies. The company was established and incorporated in 1896.
Charles Stanley Group is one of the United Kingdom’s largest independently owned, full service stockbrokers, advising on substantial client funds, and one of the longest established brokers in the United Kingdom. The company offers services relating to discretionary portfolio, private client advisory stockbroking, corporate and institutional broking and sales, stockbroking execution, corporate finance including a comprehensive advice on regulatory and technical matters, preparation for flotation and the development of investor relation strategies, corporate benefits and personal financial planning, and pension administration. It also has benefit consultants that provide advice to employers and trustees on a wide range of employee benefits.
Charles Stanley Group operates an experienced, independent research department keeping the group’s investment managers and stockbrokers up-to-date with market developments and individual stock analysis to react quickly to the changes in the market and respond appropriately according to individual needs of the clients. The company also has personal financial planning team who, as independent advisors, can advise clients on all aspects of personal financial affairs.
The company operates predominantly in the United Kingdom. Its branch offices locations include Bath, Bedford, Birmingham, Cambridge, Dorchester, Eastbourne, Edinburgh, Glasgow, Manchester, Nottingham, Oxford, Southampton, Tunbridge Wells and Wimborne.
Business Summary
The Company and its Group undertakings operate as investment companies and provide stockbroking, corporate finance, investment services and pensions administration.
Description and history
The Company and its Group undertakings operate as investment companies and provide stockbroking, corporate finance, investment services and pensions administration.

HISTORY :

The Company was incorporated on 16 July 1896 and listed to the Alternative Investment Market of the London Stock Exchange on 31 October 1960.

Business Line
Provides stockbroking services and investment management services
Subsidiary
ABACUS DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED
Advisor
SAFFERY CHAMPNESS
IPO date
10/31/1960
US SIC Code
6231
Company Address
25, LUKE STREET

City province or state postal code
EC2A 4AR, LONDON
Phone: +44 20 7739 8200
Fax: +44 20 7739 7798
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.charles-stanley.co.uk