CHARLIE’S GROUP LIMITED

CHARLIE’S GROUP LIMITED

Previous company name
SPECTRUM RESOURCES LIMITED
Name change date
7/15/2005
Company Overview
Charlie’s Group Limited, formerly known as Spectrum Resources Limited, is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture, wholesale and distribution of juice in Australia and New Zealand. The company, through its subsidiary, is also involved in the property holding operations. The company is headquartered in Parnell, New Zealand.
The company offers a wide range of juices, including pressed apple juice, squeezed orange juice, and crushed pineapple juice. The company also provides smoothys such as berry and fruit smoothy, feijoa and fruit smoothy, and spirulina and fruit smoothy.
Charlie’s subsidiary, Charlie’s Trading Company Limited, is active in the wholesale of juice. Another subsidiary of the company is Phoenix Organics Limited, a company involved in the manufacture and wholesale distribution of juice. The company acquired Gallard and Mirage Groups in October 2007, an Australian-based company active in the manufacture of a wide range of beverages.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is juice processing and bottling.
Description and history
Spectrum Resources is a company that is dedicated to investing in late stage technology companies. Spectrum Resources develops the core competencies of the investee companies by adding the skills and resources necessary to facilitate the growth and profitability of those companies. The Company was incorporated on 26 November 1982

Spectrum Resources are strongly committed to building further business opportunities around those competencies through further investment or acquisition.

The Company is an issuer for the purposes of the Financial Reporting Act 1993, is registered under the Companies Act 1993 and is listed on New Zealand Stock Exchange on January 1, 1983.

On 15th July 2005, the company changed name from SPECTRUM RESOURCES LIMITED to CHARLIE’S GROUP LIMITED.

On July 15th, 1999, the Company changed its operation to juice processing and bottling.

REVERSE ACQUISITION
The acquisition of Charlie’s Trading Company Limited by Spectrum Resources Limited on 15 July 2005 was treated as a reverse acquisition for reporting purposes. This has an effect of treating Charlie’s Trading Company Limited as the acquirer of Spectrum Resources Limited, as it recognises that the shareholders of Charlie’s Trading Company Limited retaining the controlling interest. Because Charlie’s Trading Company Limited has been treated as the acquirer, the consolidation does not include any goodwill in relation to Charlie’s Trading Company Limited, instead included within intangible assets in the statement of financial position is goodwill relating to Charlie’s Group Limited.

On this day, Spectrum Resources Limited changed its name and its principal activity to Charlie’s Group Limited and into processing and distributing juices.

Formerly known as Spectrum Resources Limited

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture, wholesale and distribution of juice
Subsidiary
CHARLIE’S GROUP (AUSTALIA) PTY LIMITED
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSE COOPERS
IPO date
1/1/1983
US SIC Code
2033
Company Address
87, Henderson Valley Road

City province or state postal code
0612, WAITAKERE CITY
Phone: +64 9 837 6740
Fax: +64 9 837 6759
Country address: NEW ZEALAND
Website url: www.charliesgroup.co.nz