CHARM ENGINEERING CO.,LTD.

CHARM ENGINEERING CO.,LTD.

Previous company name
Charm & Ci Co.,Ltd.
Name change date
6/2010
Company Overview
Charm&Ci CO., LTD (formerly known as Charm Engineering & Technology Co., Ltd.) is a publicly quoted company, whose main business is the manufacture and sale electronic components for liquid crystal displays (LCDs). It produces laser chemical vapor deposition (CVD), laser trimmers, laser erasers, chip on glass (COG) trimmers, DC probes, and software including engineering data analysis system. The company’s products are exported to Japan, Taiwan and China. In addition, Charm&Ci is also active in construction works. The company is involved in the production, fabrication and installation of iron, steel frames and structures for various type of industrial machineries such as gantry cranes, mechanical transportation and steel manufacturing systems and electricity generation equipment.
Charm&Ci CO., LTD was incorporated in 1973 with its head office in Gyeonggi-do, Korea.
Business Summary
Firm’s year-on-year sales increase trend continues, thanks to favorable tune in PFD biz sector. Firm’s operating profit to sales ratio fell, due to weakening cost structure, despite fixed cost dispersion effect deriving from biz revenue growth. Firm’s solid financial structure is maintained, because of good liquidity and adequate level of debt to equity ratio. Despite delay of semiconductor biz cycle recovery, LCD equipment order receipt continues, and thus firm’s sales growth is expected to continue, in view of FPD biz sector. Firm is forecast to create new revenue in view of new biz including OLED and solar battery module manufacturing equipment. Firm is currently engaged in 10G laser repair and laser CVD repair facility development aiming at completion of development in early 2009.
Description and history


Formerly known as Charm Engineering & Technology Co., Ltd.)

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale electronic components for liquid crystal displays (LCDs); Involved in the production, fabrication and installation of iron, steel frames and structures for various type of industrial machineries such as gantry cranes, mechanical transportation and steel manufacturing systems and electricity generation equipment
Subsidiary
CHAM SAVINGS BANK CO.,LTD.
Advisor
Kookmin Bank
IPO date
11/12/1987
US SIC Code
3559
Company Address
374-1, GAJANG-DONG
OSAN-SI, GYEONGGI-DO 447-210
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-31-370-0561
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.charmeng.com