CHARTER FINANCIAL CORPORATION

CHARTER FINANCIAL CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
It is a savings and loan holding company primarily engaged in the management and administration of its subsidiaries and affiliates. The US-based company has a registered office located in West Point, Georgia.
As a holding company, it provides group planning and strategy. In particular, the company also exercises financial control over its subsidiaries, settles their general policy and appoints their top managements as well as provides central services. It is a holding company that owns enough voting stock in another company to control management and operations by influencing or electing its board of directors.
The company operates as a holding company for CharterBank, a full-service community bank operating 10 branch locations along the I-85 corridor from Auburn, Alabama to LaGrange, Georgia. CharterBank that provides personal and business banking services to individuals and small businesses in Georgia and Alabama.
Business Summary
Bank Holding & Holding Company
Description and history
Charter Financial Corporation operates as the holding company for CharterBank that provides retail banking services to consumer households and small businesses in west central Georgia and east central Alabama. The bank offers various deposit products, including consumer and commercial checking accounts, savings accounts, money market accounts, and certificates of deposit; and loan products, including residential mortgage loans, commercial real estate loans, commercial loans, real estate construction loans, consumer loans, home equity loans, second mortgages, and other products. It also provides ATM/check card, phone banking, direct deposit, night depository, smartpay, and Internet banking services.

As of September 30, 2005, CharterBank operated one branch office in West Point, Georgia; and eight full service branch offices located in LaGrange, Georgia; and Auburn, Opelika, and Valley in Alabama, as well as four loan production offices. It invests in U.S. treasury obligations, mortgage-backed securities, collateralized mortgage obligations, and equity securities. The company was founded in 1954 and is headquartered in West Point, Georgia. As of September 30, 2005, Charter Financial Corporation is 80% owned subsidiary of First Charter, MHC.

The common stock is listed on the Nasdaq National Market System for the Nasdaq Stock Market under the symbol ‘CHFN’.

Business Line
Operates as a savings and loan holding company primarily engaged in the management and administration of its subsidiaries and affiliates
Subsidiary
CHARTERBANK
Advisor
KPMG LLP
IPO date
10/2001
US SIC Code
6712
Company Address
600 THIRD AVENUE

City province or state postal code
31833, WEST POINT, GA
Phone: 1 (706) 645 1391
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: