CHARTER HALL GROUP

CHARTER HALL GROUP

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Charter Hall Group is a public company involved in spanning funds management, property development, property investment banking and property management principally in Australia. The company was established in the year 1991. The registered head office of the company is located in North Sydney, New South Wales. The company is publicly traded on the Australian Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol CHC.
Charter Hall Group’s fund strategy is to invest in properties featuring attractive lease terms, annual fixed increases and high levels of tax deferred distributions. The group serves as on of the shareholders of Axiom Properties Limited, a public enterprise which was incorporated in 1983 and is involved in the management of real estates.
Business Summary
The Group is an integrated property group operating across property funds management, development, property investment banking, property management and property investment.
Description and history
Charter Hall Group is a property funds management and development company. Listed on the Australian Stock Exchange (ASX code CHC) as a stapled security the Group combines Charter Hall Limited with the Charter Hall Property Trust.

Since establishment in 1991, Charter Hall has achieved a solid performance track record underpinned by an experienced management team with diverse skills across property sectors and risk/return profiles.

The Group’s shares has been listed on Australian Stock Exchange since 10th June 2005.

Business Line
Involved in spanning funds management, property development, property investment banking and property management principally in Australia
Subsidiary
BELCONNEN RETAIL WAREHOUSE TRUST
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
6/10/2005
US SIC Code
6531
Company Address
Level 11
333, George Street
City province or state postal code
2000, SYDNEY, NSW
Phone: +61 2 8908 4000
Fax: +61 2 8908 4040
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.charterhall.com.au