CHARTER HALL OFFICE REIT

CHARTER HALL OFFICE REIT

Previous company name
MACQUARIE OFFICE TRUST
Name change date
3/4/2010
Company Overview
Macquarie Office Trust is a publicly traded company which operates as a property trust, primarily investing in commercial office buildings. It was incorporated in New South Wales in 1993 ans was formerly known as Property Income Investment Trust. It has a registered head office in Sydney, Australia.
Macquarie Office Trust’s portfolio comprises landmark towers, office buildings and suburban campus style complexes. It invests in more than 42 office properties across Australia, the United States, Western Europe and Japan, focusing on total return over the medium term.
Macquarie Office Trust aims to provide unitholders with superior total returns and a secure income stream. It has a joint venture with Maguire Properties Inc. to own and operate office properties principally located in southern California.
Further, Macquarie Office Trust’s common shares are publicly traded on the Australian Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol MOF.
Business Summary
Macquarie Office Trust operates as an investor in the commercial property market and cash in Australia. Superplus funds of the Trust are invested in the Macquarie Treasury fund. The property portfolio spans five States and territories, with properties in Sydney, Melbourne, Perth, Adelaide and Darwin.
Description and history
The Trust operates as an investor in the commercial property market and cash in Australia. Superplus funds of the Trust are invested in the Macquarie Treasury fund. The property portfolio spans five States and territories, with properties in Sydney, Melbourne, Perth, Adelaide and Darwin.

The Company was incorporated as Property Income Investment Trust and its shares were listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on December 9, 1993. The Company changed its name from Property Income Investment Trust to Macquarie Office Trust on August 3, 1999. The Company was registered on the Australian Securities and Investments Commission on June 28, 2000.
On 4 March 2010, the Company changed its name from MACQUARIE OFFICE TRUST (ASX Code: MOF) to CHARTER HALL OFFICE REIT (ASX Code: CQO).

This Company report covers the Charter Hall Office REIT (formerly Macquarie Office Trust) (CQO) consolidated entity consisting of CQO and its controlled entities (together, the Trust).

Formerly known as Property Income Investment Trust

Business Line
Operates as a property trust, primarily investing in commercial office buildings
Subsidiary
10 & 30 SOUTH WACKER LLC
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
12/9/1993
US SIC Code
6798
Company Address
GPO Box 4294

City province or state postal code
1164, SYDNEY, NSW
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: