CHATZIKRANIOTIS & SONS MILLS SA

CHATZIKRANIOTIS & SONS MILLS SA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Chatzikraniotis & Sons Mills Sa, with registered office address in Tirnavos, is a private company engage in the supply of bakery products. It was incorporated in the year 1970.
The firm specializes in the manufacture and distribution of flour and other similar products for the Greek market. It offers more than 18 different types of flour and grain products. The company conducts its production operations in its mills located in Tirnavos. Its products are distributed to bakery stations, wholesalers, supermarkets, and commercial customers.
Business Summary
The main activity of the Company is the production of flour and similar products.
Description and history
The main activity of the Company is the production of flour and similar products.

Euripides Hatzikraniotis founded the company in 1907 as a private enterprise with the first stone mill of the family. It occupied personnel of 3 persons and produced about 1 tone flour per hour. On 6 December 1951 the mill was destroyed completely by fire.

In 1953 the stone mill was built at the area Toumba in Tirnavos and worked with this form up to the 1986. This stone mill occupied 50 persons and its productive capability amounted to 80 tons per day. Also, it had its own storing spaces with 10 silos of 8000 tons total capacity. This private enterprise changed to general partnership company in 1961 with partners the 4 children of Euripides Hatzikraniotis and in 1970 the limited company was founded with its current form.

Forecasting the intense competition the company decided to buy a building plot of 11.241 sq.m. located at the 1st km Tirnavos – Larissa Road and built a brand new flourmill with productive capacity of 150 tons per day with the most modern equipment Buhler – Miag achieving this way a complete automation. Eight new silos of 10000 tons capacity were built at the new mill and the other old seven silos from the old mill were transported to the new one, and thus the total capacity of the new mill amounted to 17.000.000 tones

Business Line
Manufacture and distribution of flour and other similar products for the Greek market
Subsidiary

Advisor
SOL CERTIFIED ACCOUNTANTS CROWE HORWATH
IPO date
12/27/1999
US SIC Code
2041
Company Address
1st Km Tirnavos-Larissa Nat. Road

City province or state postal code
401 00, Tirnavos
Phone: +30 210 524 2344
Fax: +30 210 523 2338
Country address: GREECE
Website url: www.xatzikranioti.gr