CHEMIPRO KASEI KAISHA, LTD.

CHEMIPRO KASEI KAISHA, LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Chemipro Kasei Kaisha, Ltd. is a publicly quoted company engaged in the chemical business. The company has its registered office in Hyogo, Japan. It was established in September of 1982 in Kobe to manufacture and sell organic and industrial chemicals. The company is publicly traded on the Osaka Securities Exchange under the trading symbol 4960.
Chemipro Kasei Kaisha in two business segments. The Chemical segment is involved in the manufacture and sale of ultraviolet absorbers, anti-oxidants, dyeing pigment intermediates and photochemical intermediates. The Home Industry segment manufactures and sells wood preserving agents and do-it-yourself (DIY) products. The company’s production facilities are located in Akashi, Himeji, Aioi, Osaka, and Saitama. Sales offices are located in Osaka, Kanto, and Fukuoka. The company’s affiliated companies are Chemipro Fine Chemical Kaisha, Ltd and Harima Transit Co., Ltd.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based company principally engaged in the chemical business. The Company operates in two business segments. The Chemical segment is involved in the manufacture and sale of ultraviolet absorbers, dyeing pigment intermediates, papermaking medical agents and photochemical intermediates. The Home Industry segment manufactures and sells wood preserving agents and do-it-yourself (DIY) products.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company principally engaged in the chemical business. The Company operates in two business segments. The Chemical segment is involved in the manufacture and sale of ultraviolet absorbers, dyeing pigment intermediates, papermaking medical agents and photochemical intermediates. The Home Industry segment manufactures and sells wood preserving agents and do-it-yourself (DIY) products. The Company was established on September 24, 1982. Its shares were went publicly on August 10, 1995 and listed on the second section of Osaka Stock Exchange in September 1998.

Established in Kobe to manufacture and sell organic and industrial chemicals

Business Line
Engaged in the chemical business
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG AZSA & CO
IPO date
8/10/1995
US SIC Code
2899
Company Address
83 KYO-MACHI
CHUO-KU
City province or state postal code
650-0034, KOBE
Phone: +81 078 393 2530
Fax: +81 078 393 2517
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.chemipro.co.jp