CHEMREZ TECHNOLOGIES, INC.

CHEMREZ TECHNOLOGIES, INC.

Previous company name
CORRO-COAT, INC.
Name change date
6/9/2006
Company Overview
Chemrez Technologies, Inc. is a publicly-traded holding company whose subsidiaries are engaged in the manufacture and sale of resins and oleochemicals in the Philippines. The company was originally incorporated in April of 1989 as Corro-Coat, Inc. which served as an operating unit of D&L Industries, Incorporated. Corro-Coat, Inc. acquired Chemrez, Inc. (manufacturer of resins and oleochemical) and the biodiesel project and related facilities of its affiliates, D&L Industries, Inc. and Chemrez, Inc. After the consolidation of Chemrez, Inc. and the acquisition of the biodiesel project and operations, Corro-Coat, Inc. was renamed as Chemrez Technologies, Inc. in June of 2006 and was transformed from a powder coatings business into a holding company with a diverse product line of specialty chemicals and synthetic resins, including biodiesel. The company was listed on the Philippine Stock Exchange in December of 2000. The registered business address of the company is located in Quezon City, Philippines.
Through its subsidiaries, the company operates in three business divisions: Powder Coating, which produces powder coatings, which are protective materials applied to metal surfaces through an electrostatic coating process and provides substrate adhesion, heat, weather and ultraviolet (UV) light resistance, hardness and abrasion resistance, and chemical resistance; Biodiesel/Specialty Chemicals, which distributes biodiesel products and specialty chemicals, such as oleochemicals, additives, colorants, and solvents; and Resins, which manufactures resin products, which include unsaturated polyester, polystyrene, and polymer dispersions or emulsions.
Business Summary
The Company is a leading domestic manufacturer and distributor of powder coatings, a protective material, which is applied to a metal surface through an electrostatic coating process.
Description and history
Corro-Coat, Inc. (COAT), initially, was an operating unit of D&L Industries, Inc. which introduced powder coating technology to the Philippine market in 1981. D&L, which was undergoing transformation as a business management company, spun off its powder coating business line into a separate corporate entity that led to the incorporation of the Corro-Coat, Inc. on April 17, 1989. The Company is a leading domestic manufacturer and distributor of powder coatings, a protective material, which is applied to a metal surface through an electrostatic coating process.

COAT also extensively covers manufacturers of metal furniture, fittings, electrical fixtures, industrial and agricultural tools and equipment, exercise and leisure equipment, and automotive parts where its various coatings have made inroads against wet paints. Other markets of the Company are the building industry for aluminum extrusions and claddings as well as the oil and gas pipeline sector for which it has developed a line of specialty powders.

Incorporated as Corro-Coat, Inc. which served as an operating unit of D&L Industries, Incorporated; After the consolidation of Chemrez, Inc. and the acquisition of the biodiesel project and operations, Corro-Coat, Inc. was renamed as Chemrez Technologies, Inc. in June of 2006 and was transformed from a powder coatings business into a holding company with a diverse product line of specialty chemicals and synthetic resins, including biodiesel; Listed on the Philippine Stock Exchange in December of 2000

Business Line
Holding company whose subsidiaries are engaged in the manufacture and sale of resins and oleochemicals in the Philippines
Subsidiary
CHEMREZ, INC.
Advisor
ISLA LIPANA & CO
IPO date
12/8/2000
US SIC Code
3479
Company Address
65, Industria Street, Bagumbayan

City province or state postal code
1110, QUEZON CITY
Phone: +63 2 635 0680
Fax: +63 2 635 0703
Country address: PHILIPPINES
Website url: www.corrocoat.com.ph