CHENG FWA INDUSTRIAL COMPANY LIMITED

CHENG FWA INDUSTRIAL COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cheng Fwa Industrial Co., formerly known as Cheng Fwa Industrial Workshop, is engaged in the manufacture and supply of precision metal parts for computers, telecommunications, networks, and consumer electronics industries worldwide. The company was established in 1964 and has its registered office in Taipei, Taiwan. It is traded on the R.O.C. OTC Securities Exchange with stock code 5426.
Cheng Fwa Industrial Co., Ltd. offers personal computer cases and chassis for communication box, personal computer, hub, Web cam, set top box, and satellite disc antenna. It also offers precise stamping products for air compressor and Web cameras. Cheng Fwa’s other products include printer parts, personal digital assistant (PDA) frames, and PDA LCD frames. In addition, the company offers OEM/ODM services, principally for dies and prototype fabrication. Its dies include drawing dies, gang dies, single project dies, and precision follow dies.
The company is the leading manufacturer of precise, labor-saving, automatic drilling & tapping machinery and multiple spindle head equipment in Taiwan. It markets its products mainly in North America East Europe, East Asia, Southeast Asia, the Middle East, Australia, China, and Hong Kong.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the manufacture and sale of video decoder and computer shells and spare pieces. The Company’s products are used for cable television receivers and computer main parts.
Description and history
The Company Limited an ISO-9002 certified manufacturer, supplies precision metal parts for the needs of the computer, telecommunications, networks, and consumer electronics industries. Established in 1964, the Company began with metal stamping and forming. Since then, Company has grown into a full service organization with in house product design, tooling design and fabrication, ancillary parts procurement management, soft and hard tool volume fabrication, and logistic support for timely delivery to our customers’ doors.

History

1963-Established Company Industrial Workshop and began to provide die-stamping service.

1972-Renamed as Company with 15 million NT$ capital, provided electronic parts stamping design and production service.

1978-Took the lead in employing quick working press automation procedures.

1980-Purchased wire-cutting equipment, set up Wire-Cutting Department, and thus became the first enterprise in Taiwan stamping industry to introduce wire-cutting operation.

1983-Increased capital to NT$ 35 million, took the lead in this industry in Taiwan in introducing AIDA 110 ton NC-1 Pneumatic Press, AIDANC1-11 Press and Robot Arms to form the automatic production line.

1987-Increased capital to 50 million, purchased land to build new factory, Company moved to the current location.

1991-Purchased Laser Cutting Machine, began to produce a small quantity of multiple products and shortened development time for customers.

1994-Increased capital to NT$ 100 million, added all kinds of automatic equipment.

1997-ISO 9002 approval, increased capital to NT$199 million.

1998-Increased capital by 57 million by cash and 43 million by surplus, resulting with an actual amount of 100 million, complementary handled distribution to the public with the approval of the Securities and Futures Committee.

1998-Introduced Hot Flow Soldering technique suit to die-stamping technical equipment, and became GE’s main provider of frequency modulator shells.

1999-Increased investment by 52 million by capital reserve fund and 106 million by surplus, resulting with an actual amount of 458 million, added more automatic equipment.

2000-With the approval of the corporate body-the Gretai Securities Market of the Republic of China and the Committee of Securities and Futures, came the official listing for transaction since February 9th, 89.

2000-Increased capital by 38 million by accumulation fund and 142 million by surplus, resulting with an actual amount of 638 million.

2000-Enlarged production scale of the factory in Arizona of the U.S.A., and began to set up a new factory in Changzhou, Jiangsu Province in the Chinese Mainland.

2001-Mass production began in the factory in the U.S.A.

2001-Increased investment by 11 million by capital reserve fund and 199 million by surplus, resulting with an actual amount of 848 million. Continued to increase investment for the founding of the new factory in the Chinese Mainland and enlarge the production scale of the factory in the U.S.A.

2002-Mass production began in the factory in the Chinese Mainland, ISO 9001 approval.

2002-Increased capital by 142,180,000 by cash and 157 million by surplus, resulting with an actual amount of 1,147,180,000 dollars, purchased the office building, added new equipment.

2003-Enlarged the production scale of the factory in the Chinese Mainland, increased all kinds of press machines and plastic spouting equipment. All kinds of cases could be produced by the factory itself.

Formerly known as Cheng Fwa Industrial Workshop

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and supply of precision metal parts for computers, telecommunications, networks, and consumer electronics industries worldwide
Subsidiary
ARGUS ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.
Advisor
KAU WEI CPA FIRM
IPO date
2/9/2000
US SIC Code
3579
Company Address
25, Kuang-Fu Road, Section 2, San Chung

City province or state postal code
TAIPEI
Phone: +886 2995 1436
Fax: +886 2995 7166
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.chengfwa.com.tw