CHENGDU DR. PENG TELECOM&MEDIA GROUP COMPANY LIMITED

CHENGDU DR. PENG TELECOM&MEDIA GROUP COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name
CHENGDU DR.PENG TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD.
Name change date
6/28/2008
Company Overview
Chengdu Dr.Peng Technology Co., Ltd. is a publicly quoted professional company engaged in the research and development and operation of computer services, computer software development, computer networks, special steel smelting and steel trade, high-tech enterprise. The company was established in 1985 and has its registered office address in Chengdu, China.
Chengdu Dr.Peng Technology is engaged in the smelting and trading of special steel, as well as the provision of network engineering services and the development of computer software. The company offers more than 210 types of steel ingots, including steel for construction, tools and ships, and has an annual production capacity of 0.15 million metric tons of steel ingots. Its network and computer software segment focuses on providing hotel broadband network solutions, digital network monitoring products and educational software. The company sells its products to major markets in Southwestern China and Southern China.
Chendu Dr.Peng Technology trades on the Shanghai Stock Exchange under the ticker code 600804.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activities are smelting and processing steel ingots, steel products and steel scrap and processing metal machineries. It also produces, develops and sells computer hardware and software, computer’s integrated system, communication products and electrical apparatus. Other activities include the provision of technical consultation, services and training.
Description and history
The Company’s principal activities are smelting and processing steel ingots, steel products and steel scrap and processing metal machineries. It also produces, develops and sells computer hardware and software, computer’s integrated system, communication products and electrical apparatus. Other activities include the provision of technical consultation, services and training.
History
The Company was established on January 17, 1985. On January 3, 1994, the shares of the Company were listed on Shanghai Stock Exchange under code 600804. The Company’s stock trading will be suspended as of October 18, 2006.

Business Line
Research and development and operation of computer services, computer software development, computer networks, special steel smelting and steel trade, high-tech enterprise
Subsidiary
BEIJING DR PENG INFORMATION SECURITY TECHNOLOGY CO LTD
Advisor
SHENZHEN PENGCHENG ACCOUNTING OFFICE
IPO date
1/3/1994
US SIC Code
3325
Company Address
5th Floor, Shuncheng Building
229, Shuncheng Avenue
City province or state postal code
610015, CHENGDU
Phone: +86 28 86742976
Fax: +86 28 86622006
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.drpeng.com.cn