CHENGDU PUTIAN TELECOMMUNICATIONS CABLE COMPANY LIMITED

CHENGDU PUTIAN TELECOMMUNICATIONS CABLE COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name
CHENGDU PTIC TELECOMMUNICATIONS CABLE COMPANY LIMITED
Name change date
9/10/2002
Company Overview
Chengdu Putian Telecommunications Cable Company Limited is an industrial company engaged in the manufacture and marketing of telecommunication cables principally in China. The company was incorporated in year 1958. The registered headquarters of the company is located in Zijing, Chengdu. The company is publicly traded on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange under the stock code 01202.
Chengdu Putian Telecommunications Cable Company specializes in the production of different types of copper cables and optical fiber cables as well as plastic urban telephone cables, program-controlled telephone exchange cable, television cables and optical cables. The company also manufactures cable joining sleeves as well as the equipment and accessories for cable production. It is ISO 9001 certified for quality management system.
Chengdu Putian Telecommunications Cable Company focuses on the improvement of its key competence to promote the continuous development of the company, as well as to realize the expansion and leap of the company. The company’s controlling shareholder is China POTEVIO Company Limited, a telecommunications and IT service provider of mobile communication network equipment and handsets, optical transmission equipment and communication cables.
Business Summary
The Company and its subsidiaries are engaged in the manufacture and sale of various types of telecommunications cables (including different types of copper cables and optical fibre cables), optical fibres, cable joining sleeves, as well as equipment, manufacturing parts and materials for the production of cables.
Description and history
The Company and its subsidiaries are engaged in the manufacture and sale of various types of telecommunications cables (including different types of copper cables and optical fibre cables), optical fibres, cable joining sleeves, as well as equipment, manufacturing parts and materials for the production of cables.

HISTORY

The Company was incorporated in the PRC on 1 October 1994 after its restructuring and was listed on The Main Board of The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited on 13 December 1994 through the placing and public offer of 160,000,000 H shares.

Business Line
Industrial company engaged in the manufacture and marketing of telecommunication cables principally in China
Subsidiary
CHENGDU HI-TECH DEVELOPMENT GROUP CO., LTD.
Advisor
DAXIN CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS
IPO date
12/13/1994
US SIC Code
3357
Company Address
Hi-Tech Development Zone
2, Zijing West Road
City province or state postal code
610042, CHENGDU
Phone: +86 28 8516 2435
Fax: +86 28 8516 2500
Country address: CHINA
Website url: putian.wsfg.hk