CHENGDU TIANXING INSTRUMENT AND METER CO., LTD.

CHENGDU TIANXING INSTRUMENT AND METER CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Chengdu Tianxing Instrument and Meter Co., Ltd. is a publicly quoted company primarily engaged in the development, manufacture and sale of automobile and other motor vehicles. Incorporated in April 1997, the company has a registered office located in Chengdu, China.
Chengdu Tianxing Instrument and Meter Co., Ltd. manufactures automobiles, trucks, trailers and other motor vehicles, such as motorcycles, motor homes and snowmobiles. It also manufactures motor vehicle parts and accessories. The company operates principally in China.
Business Summary
The Company is principally engaged in the manufacture and sales of vehicles and vehicle parts. Its subsidiaries are engaged in sales and repair of heavy duty machinery; sales of motorcycle; manufacture of plastic products; and sales of electrical products.
Description and history
The Company is principally engaged in the manufacture and sales of vehicles and vehicle parts. Its subsidiaries are engaged in sales and repair of heavy duty machinery; sales of motorcycle; manufacture of plastic products; and sales of electrical products.
History
The Company was established on April 14, 1997. The Company’s shares were listed on Shenzhen Stock Exchange on April 22, 1997 under code 000710.
The Company has reported losses for two consecutive years from 2001 to 2002. In accordance with relevant regulations, the Company’s stock was put under the category of other special treatment from March 18, 2003. The Company’s stock was put under the category of special treatment of the delisting risk warning from May 12, 2003.
In the year of 2003, the Company has reported profit. In accordance with relevant regulations, the Company has applied to the Shenzhen Stock Exchange for removal of the delisting risk warning on the Company’s shares. Upon approval from the Shanghai Stock Exchange, the delisting risk warning on the Company’s shares was removed on March 31, 2004.
In the year of 2006, the Company has reported profit. In accordance with relevant regulations, the Company has applied to the Shenzhen Stock Exchange for removal of the other special treatment on the Company’s shares. Upon approval from the Shenzhen Stock Exchange, the other special treatment on the Company’s shares was removed on April 12, 2007. The Company’s A-share abbreviation was changed to ‘TIANXING YIBIAO’ with the stock code unchanged. The daily price fluctuation limit was 10%.

Business Line
Engaged in the development, manufacture and sale of automobile and other motor vehicles as well as motor vehicle parts and accessories
Subsidiary
SHAANXI XINDILONG MINING CO LTD
Advisor
WUZHOUSONGDE LIANHE CPA
IPO date
4/22/1997
US SIC Code
3711
Company Address

City province or state postal code
610106, CHENGDU
Phone: +86 28 84613721
Fax: +86 28 84600581
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.txyb.com.cn