CHENGDU UNIONFRIEND NETWORK CO., LTD.

CHENGDU UNIONFRIEND NETWORK CO., LTD.

Previous company name
CHENGDU UNIONFRIEND TAIKANG NETWORK CO., LTD.
Name change date
4/8/2003
Company Overview
Chengdu Unionfriend Network Co., Ltd., formerly known as Chengdu Unionfriend Taikang Network Co., Ltd., is a publicly quoted company engaged in the development, design, production, installation and management of network and its equipment. It is also engaged in the wholesale distribution of electronic products, communication equipment, and other related products. The company was incorporated in December of 1993 and has its registered head office is located in Chengdu, China. Its shares are listed on the Shenzhen Stock Exchange under the stock code 000693.
Chengdu Unionfriend Network provides computers and office equipment and international information network services. Its other activities include the development of video communication systems and video-on-demand systems; and the provision of broadband network services. Furthermore, the company is engaged in the design, production and distribution of advertisement; the production, reproduction and distribution of television programs, and other related activities.
Business Summary
The Company is principally engaged in development, design, production, installment and management of each kind of network and its equipment; sales of electronic products, communication equipment and other products.
Description and history
The Company is principally engaged in development, design, production, installment and management of each kind of network and its equipment; sales of electronic products, communication equipment and other products.
History:
The Company was incorporated on January 20, 1990. On February 26, 1997, the shares of the Company were listed on Shenzhen Stock Exchange ( which code is 600693 ).
The Company has reported losses for two consecutive years from 2004 to 2005. According to relevant rules, its stock was put under the category of special treatment of delisting risk’s warning from May 9, 2006.
During the event, the Company reported losses in 2006 and its stock trading was terminated with effect.
The Company expects a net loss for the year 2006, which was the third consecutive year for the Company to report losses. In that case, dealings in the shares of the Company were suspended upon release of its 2006 annual report on April 30, 2007 by Shenzhen Stock Exchange.
The Company’s shares trading was suspended as of May 23, 2007 in accordance with relevant rules due to the 3 consecutive years of losses since 2004.

Formerly known as Chengdu Unionfriend Taikang Network Co., Ltd.

Business Line
Engaged in the development, design, production, installation and management of network and its equipment; Engaged in the wholesale distribution of electronic products, communication equipment, and other related products
Subsidiary
BEI JING DA ZHONG JU YOU WANG LUO XIN XI FU WU YOU XIAN GONG SI *
Advisor
SHENZHEN PENGCHENG ACCOUNTING OFFICE
IPO date
2/26/1997
US SIC Code
7375
Company Address

City province or state postal code
518051
Phone: +86 755 26982888
Fax: +86 755 26982698
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.ufg.com.cn