CHENZHOU MINING GROUP CO LTD

CHENZHOU MINING GROUP CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
ChenZhou Mining Group Co., Ltd. is a publicly quoted company principally engaged in the exploration, mining, smelting and processing of gold mines, antimony ores, tungsten ores, as well as other associated ores. The company was incorporated in 1950, and is headquartered in yuanling County, Hunan Province in the People’s Republic of China.
The company offers gold, pure antimony, diantimony trioxide, tungsten concentrate and ammonium paratungstate under the brand name of ChenZhou. During the year ended December 2006, it obtained approximately 39%, 38% and 16% of its total revenue from its gold, antimony and tungsten businesses, respectively. As of December 2006, ChenZhou Mining Group had 15 subsidiaries, including 12 wholly owned operating subsidiaries.
Business Summary
The Company is principally engaged in the exploration, mining, smelting and processing of nonferrous metal. The Company’s major products include gold, antimony oxide, pure antimony and ammonium paratungstate. The Company’s gold products include ingots and bars. The Company’s pure antimony is used in metallurgy, storage battery and military industries, while its antimony oxide is used in plastic, rubber, paint, textile and chemical fiber industries as flame retardant synergist. The Company’s ammonium paratungstate is used to produce tungsten oxide.
Description and history
The Company is principally engaged in the exploration, mining, smelting and processing of nonferrous metal. The Company’s major products include gold, antimony oxide, pure antimony and ammonium paratungstate. The Company’s gold products include ingots and bars. The Company’s pure antimony is used in metallurgy, storage battery and military industries, while its antimony oxide is used in plastic, rubber, paint, textile and chemical fiber industries as flame retardant synergist. The Company’s ammonium paratungstate is used to produce tungsten oxide.

History

The Company was established on December 26, 2000, and its shares were listed on Shenzhen Stock Exchange on August 16, 2007 under code 002155.

Business Line
Engaged in the exploration, mining, smelting and processing of gold mines, antimony ores, tungsten ores, as well as other associated ores
Subsidiary
GANSU JIAXIN MINING CO LTD
Advisor
TIANZHI GUOJI CPA
IPO date
8/16/2007
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
GUANZHUANG TOWN
YUANLING COUNTY
City province or state postal code
419607, HUAIHUA
Phone: +86 0745 464 3501
Fax: +86 0745 464 6208
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.hncmi.com