CHEROKEE INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION

CHEROKEE INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cherokee International Corporation is an American company that designs, manufactures and markets high-reliability custom and standard switch-mode power supplies for datacom, telecom, medical and process-control applications.
The company, with headquarters located in Tustin, California, is the United State’s leading designer and manufacturer of a broad range of custom power supplies for original equipment manufacturers (OEM’s) in the telecom, networking, computing, and other electronic equipment industries.
Cherokee International’s products include a range of AC/DC power supplies, AC/DC rectifiers and power shelves, and DC/DC converters. The company’s products convert alternating current (AC), from a primary source, into a precisely controlled direct current (DC). Its power supply products are used in lower-end electronics, such as personal computers and mobile phones. Cherokee’s Magell@n solution provides reliable DC power and transforms the mains power supply into 48-60VDC and also provides backup power in case of a power outage. Cherokee International owns and operates five international world-class manufacturing facilities which are ISO 9001 certified with products approved for the latest global safety and regulatory requirements. The facilities are located in the North America, Europe and Asia. The company markets its products through local direct sales team, independent sales representatives and in-house account managers and a developing Value Added Reseller (VAR) channel. Some of Cherokee’s customers include Alcatel-Lucent, HP, Honeywell, Motorola, and Nortel Networks.
Cherokee International was founded by Mr. Pat Patel in 1978. In 1995, Cherokee International merged with Bikor Corporation, a manufacturer of switching power supplies for the telecommunications industry. In June 2000, GFI Energy Ventures and Cherokee International formed a partnership and purchased Mitra Power Systems & MAS of Belgium to better serve the European market.
Business Summary
Cherokee International Corporation (Cherokee International) is a designer and manufacturer of power supplies for original equipment manufacturers (OEMs). The Company’s power supply products are typically custom designed into mid- to high-end commercial applications in the computing and storage, wireless infrastructure, enterprise networking, telecom, medical and industrial markets. These products are self-contained units, range from 10 to 27,000 watts, weigh from one-half of a pound to 30 pounds and are normally incorporated inside OEM’s end products. Cherokee International introduced a complementary line of direct current/direct current (DC/DC) products in the commercial market to take advantage of the DC/DC market. Its DC/DC converters range from 20 to 500 watts. Cherokee International operates worldwide and has facilities in Orange County, California; Bombay, India; Wavre, Belgium, and Shanghai, China.
Description and history
Cherokee International Corporation (Cherokee International) is a designer and manufacturer of power supplies for original equipment manufacturers (OEMs). The Company’s power supply products are typically custom designed into mid- to high-end commercial applications in the computing and storage, wireless infrastructure, enterprise networking, telecom, medical and industrial markets. These products are self-contained units, range from 10 to 27,000 watts, weigh from one-half of a pound to 30 pounds and are normally incorporated inside OEM’s end products. Cherokee International introduced a complementary line of direct current/direct current (DC/DC) products in the commercial market to take advantage of the DC/DC market. Its DC/DC converters range from 20 to 500 watts.

Cherokee International operates worldwide and has facilities in Orange County, California; Bombay, India; Wavre, Belgium, and Shanghai, China. In March 2007, it closed its manufacturing facility in Guadalajara, Mexico. In May 2007, the Company sold this manufacturing facility located in Mexico and in December 2007, sold its subsidiary, Cherokee Electronica, S.A. de C.V.

The Company’s top 10 customers accounted for approximately 50% of net sales during the fiscal year ended December 30, 2007 (fiscal 2007), with one customer accounting for more than 10% of net sales. No customer accounted for more than 10% of net sales. Approximately 50% of net sales were derived from customers in North America. The remainder of net sales for such periods was to customers outside of North America, with the majority of these sales to customers in Europe and Asia.

Cherokee International competes with Emerson Network Power, Delta Electronics, TDK (Lambda), Power One, Lineage Power, Murata, Eltek-Valere and Vicor.

Founded by Mr. Pat Patel

Business Line
Designs, manufactures and markets high-reliability custom and standard switch-mode power supplies for datacom, telecom, medical and process-control applications
Subsidiary
CHEROKEE ELECTRУNICA, S.A. DE C.V.
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP
IPO date
2/20/2004
US SIC Code
3679
Company Address
2841, Dow Avenue

City province or state postal code
92780, TUSTIN, CA
Phone: +1 714 544 6665
Fax: +1 714 838 4742
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.cherokeepwr.com